KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Nuclear Eng/Sci

leakage oil pumps

Spanish translation: bomba de fuga controlada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leakage oil pumps
Spanish translation:bomba de fuga controlada
Entered by: Carlos Vergara

22:56 Mar 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: leakage oil pumps
Check of 6 pcs existing leakage oil pumps with motor and 4 pcs existing high pressure oil pumps with motor.

Tks again!
MarinaR
bomba de fuga controlada
Explanation:
No etoy muy seguro, pero este término puede ser el correcto
Selected response from:

Carlos Vergara
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bomba de fuga controlada
Carlos Vergara
3zero leakage pumpliz askew


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zero leakage pump


Explanation:
This is a reference only:

http://www.engineeringtalk.com/news/mch/mch141.html

Zero leakage pump is ideal for hot oils
Request your FREE weekly copy of the Engineeringtalk email newsletter. News about OEM Pumps and more every issue. Click here for details.
A magnetically coupled centrifugal pump offers the important advantages of sealless design combined with a hermetically sealed liquid end and therefore zero leakage

A magnetically coupled centrifugal pump which offers the important advantages of sealless design combined with a hermetically sealed liquid end and therefore zero leakage, is a recent addition to the Michael Smith Engineers range of pumps. The magnetically driven Dickow NMW Series is ideal for hot oil, or other similar challenging applications, without the need for external cooling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-03-31 07:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ngentaConnect Zero-leakage standardized chemical pump
Zero-leakage standardized chemical pump. Source: World Pumps, Volume 2000, Number 409, October 2000 , pp. 10-10(1). Publisher: Elsevier ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/02621762/2000/00002000/0... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-03-31 07:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:_wwwBoxXYYAJ:www.northern...

here

leakage = fuga/escape


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-03-31 07:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Routledge Spanish Technical Dictionary =: Diccionario Técnico Inglés - Google Books Result
1997 - Technology
... ELEC ENG indicador de defectos de aislamiento ni. indicador de fugas m; ... NUCL bomba de fugas/ leaking: ~ fuel assembly n NUCL elemento de combustible ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0415112737...

Hope the refs. help.

I don't know much about this field at all.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JoLuGo: Pero seria lo contrario. Son bombas normales con sellos y acopladas mecánicamente.(Is it a leakage or a zero leakage pump?)
9 hrs
  -> I didn't know how to translate it into Spanish, but hoped the refs would help the asker ;-)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bomba de fuga controlada


Explanation:
No etoy muy seguro, pero este término puede ser el correcto


    Reference: http://books.google.com.mx/books?id=BVDd8xRNQ3IC&pg=PA464&lp...
Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoLuGo: Bomba de aceite con fuga controlada
52 mins
  -> Gracias.