KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Nuclear Eng/Sci

ram force

Spanish translation: fuerza de empuje


11:26 Feb 10, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: ram force
The prime objective of this project is to rehabilitate the fuelling machine ram force test/ calibration facility.
Accurate FM ram forces within design specific tolerances are important for correct functioning of fuel channel components (...)

Muchas gracias!
MarinaR
Spanish translation:fuerza de empuje
Explanation:
Ya surgió una consulta similar. Pongo un nivel de confianza bajo porque no sé si se podrá aplicar a tu contexto, ya nos contarás:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/engineering_gen...

Un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-10 11:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece que sí, ya que "ram" es "émbolo", luego la fuerza del émbolo sería la fuerza de empuje.
Selected response from:

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2fuerza de empuje
Miguel Armentia
4fuerza del pistónAscen
3Fuerza de abastecimiento
Juan Carlos García


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fuerza de empuje


Explanation:
Ya surgió una consulta similar. Pongo un nivel de confianza bajo porque no sé si se podrá aplicar a tu contexto, ya nos contarás:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/engineering_gen...

Un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-10 11:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parece que sí, ya que "ram" es "émbolo", luego la fuerza del émbolo sería la fuerza de empuje.

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío Orlando Fernández: Que bién que "estamos" con la mecánica Miguel
2 hrs
  -> Gracias y buen día, Darío.

agree  Carlos Segura
4 hrs
  -> Gracias y buen día, Carlos.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuerza del pistón


Explanation:
Ram es el pistón, como te explica en el enlace siguiente que trata precisamente de "fuelling machines"

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:12dEjgKXxJoJ:www.barc.e...

"The ram is a heavy water operated piston cylinder..."



Ascen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fuerza de abastecimiento


Explanation:
Lo recuerdo traducido así en un dispositivo de una central nuclear, no estoy seguro.

Juan Carlos García
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8