KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Nutrition

peer modeling

Spanish translation: ejemplos de sus pares / iguales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peer modeling
Spanish translation:ejemplos de sus pares / iguales
Entered by: Xenia Wong

13:19 Feb 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition / bulimia
English term or phrase: peer modeling
In some cases, parental emphasis on thinness, peer pressure, *peer modeling* and/or exposure to popular media-based conceptions of a thin-normal body shape may spur the development of body image distortions [...]

-thanks in advance!
xxxVagnes
ejemplos de sus pares / iguales
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ejemplos de sus pares / iguales
Xenia Wong
4 +1imitación (de conducta) de sus pares
Soledad Caño
4modelos de revista adolescentes/modelos de revista del mismo grupo de edadVictoria Frazier
4imitación paternadkano
4el modelo de sus paresNoemí Busnelli


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ejemplos de sus pares / iguales


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uxia90: desus iguales, de sus compañeros/as, semejantes, etc.
15 mins
  -> Si, gracias uxia90.....xen :-)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
30 mins
  -> Patricia, muy amable....xen :-)

agree  Harold Molina
35 mins
  -> Jarol, agradecida..xen :-)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el modelo de sus pares


Explanation:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The influence of parent, sibling, and peer modeling and attitudes on adolescent use of alcohol. International Journal of the Addictions. 28(9):853-880. ...
www.alcoholfreechildren.org/ es/pubs/pdf/Stat_Spanish.pdf - Páginas similares

... El impacto visual de los medios; Los modelos adultos y los modelos de pares; Sustancias tóxicas, legalidad e ilegalidad de cada una; ...
www.proyectoariadna.com/paginas/adiccion/mae_cambia.htm - 21k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares




Noemí Busnelli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imitación (de conducta) de sus pares


Explanation:



Soledad Caño
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Ardans: sí, me gusta
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Elizabeth

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imitación paterna


Explanation:
creo que podría servir

dkano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modelos de revista adolescentes/modelos de revista del mismo grupo de edad


Explanation:
Supongo que están hablando de adolescentes y de acuerdo al siguiente contexto: "*peer modeling* and/or exposure to popular media-based conceptions of a thin-normal body shape", me inclino a pensar que se están refiriendo a modelos (fashion models).

Victoria Frazier
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish