KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Nutrition

warming treatment

Spanish translation: tratamiento térmico (para aumentar la temperatura)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:warming treatment
Spanish translation:tratamiento térmico (para aumentar la temperatura)
Entered by: Marta Mozo

17:30 Feb 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Nutrition
English term or phrase: warming treatment
Es un texto sobre la anorexia y la bulimia nerviosa.

With regard to approaches to promoting weight gain, the evidence does not show that giving a patient a warming treatment or growth hormone injections significantly increases weight gain or decreases the length of hospitalization.

Gracias a todos!!
Saludos,
*:-)
Marta Mozo
Spain
tratamiento térmico (para aumentar la temperatura)
Explanation:
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15555397
believe it or not, se usan chalecos u otro tipo de prendas con control de temperatura
Selected response from:

hecdan
Grading comment
Gracias, hecdan!
Saludos,
*:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tratamiento térmico (para aumentar la temperatura)hecdan
4tratamiento de estabilización de la temperatura corporal
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tratamiento de estabilización de la temperatura corporal


Explanation:
mi opción

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tratamiento térmico (para aumentar la temperatura)


Explanation:
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15555397
believe it or not, se usan chalecos u otro tipo de prendas con control de temperatura

hecdan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, hecdan!
Saludos,
*:-)