KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Nutrition

control arms

Spanish translation: grupos de control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:control arms
Spanish translation:grupos de control
Entered by: Egmont

08:41 Feb 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Nutrition
English term or phrase: control arms
En un texto sobre trastornos alimenticios:

Among studies with **control arms**, CBT has been shown to be superior to waiting list, minimal intervention, nutritional counseling alone or nondirective control conditions.

Any ideas?
Gracias de antemano!
Saludos y buen lunes a todos!!
*:-)
Marta Mozo
Spain
grupos de control
Explanation:
grupo de control

Reference Pardo Serrano, Noticias breves: Otras infecciones en la infección VIH, in: VIH y SIDA, 1998

Note {DOM} salud pública

Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!! Especialmente a AVRVM_EDIT!
*:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6grupos de control
Egmont
4medios de controlTradjur


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
grupos de control


Explanation:
grupo de control

Reference Pardo Serrano, Noticias breves: Otras infecciones en la infección VIH, in: VIH y SIDA, 1998

Note {DOM} salud pública




    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom
    yourdictionary.com -> spanish
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!! Especialmente a AVRVM_EDIT!
*:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loreto Pérez de la Fuente Cortina
14 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo por el apoyo :-))

agree  Paz Gomez-Polledo
53 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad :-))

agree  Marina56: ok
1 hr
  -> Gracias nuevamente :-))

agree  Victoria Frazier
10 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad :-))

agree  NetTra
10 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

agree  brainfloss
19 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medios de control


Explanation:
En principio yo lo veo claro. "Entre los medios de control estudiados, ..." Saludos

Tradjur
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish