KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Nutrition

food based lipid

Spanish translation: lipidos alimenticios


09:33 Oct 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
English term or phrase: food based lipid
tryglicerides are the most common food based lipid.
adt3
Spanish translation:lipidos alimenticios
Explanation:
me parece
Selected response from:

kelime
France
Grading comment
JE VOUS REMERCI!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lipidos alimenticioskelime
4encontrados en los alimentos
tarroyo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lipidos alimenticios


Explanation:
me parece

kelime
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
JE VOUS REMERCI!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: O alimentarios.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo Tomas !

agree  Marina56: si, alimentarios
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina !

agree  Benjamín Ruiz López: Alimenticios, no alimentario. Alimenticio es que nutre, alimenta; alimentario es referente a los alimentos (por. ej. la industria alimentaria). Los lípidos sí nutren.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias por la precision Benjamin.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encontrados en los alimentos


Explanation:
La idea es que los trigliseridos son los que más se hallan en los alimentos como lípidos.

tarroyo
Venezuela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish