KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Nutrition

corn beef

Spanish translation: carne en salmuera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corn beef
Spanish translation:carne en salmuera

03:24 Oct 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Nutrition / corn beef
English term or phrase: corn beef
food recommended for a low fat diet "corn beef"
Diana Collins
United States
carne en salmuera
Explanation:
Es "corned" beef. "Corned" se refiere a los granos de sal (corn) que se agregan.

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corned_beef
Selected response from:

Benjamín Ruiz López
Spain
Grading comment
This is the answer that works for me. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8corned beef / carne en conserva
David Russi
4 +2carne en salmuera
Benjamín Ruiz López
5carne enlatada
Débora D'Eramo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carne enlatada


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=116615

Hope it's useful!

Débora D'Eramo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sinead --: Sorry but it doesn't necessarily come in a tin.
5 hrs

neutral  Maria Diehn: ..and not all canned meat is corned beef.
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
corned beef
corned beef / carne en conserva


Explanation:
Oxford

corned beef noun uncountable corned beef masculine (carne en conserva)

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
20 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: es una errata de corned beef, efectivamente, dado que al pronunciarla la última sílaba se escucha poco. y en casi todo el mundo el nombre se conserva en inglés: CORNED BEEF
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Patricia Casanova Ochoa
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  elere: me inclino por en conserva
6 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  psicutrinius
9 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  etale: carne de vaca en conserva, puesto que se trata de dieta baja en grasas
11 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Kate Major: yep.
12 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Tradjur
13 hrs
  -> Gracias!

neutral  Maria Diehn: Es una "carne en conserva" . No obstante, hay muchas "carnes en conserva" que no son carne en salmuera, y esta carne es carne en salmuera. http://www.cocinasano.com/recetas/carnes/carne-en-conserva-m... Interesante su observación. Vale en los EEUU.
13 hrs
  -> Sí, técnicamente tienes razón pero nadie compra "carne en salmuera", sino "corne bif".

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carne en salmuera


Explanation:
Es "corned" beef. "Corned" se refiere a los granos de sal (corn) que se agregan.

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corned_beef

Benjamín Ruiz López
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
This is the answer that works for me. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
35 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Lydia

agree  Maria Diehn: De eso se trata, Benjamín. http://southernfood.about.com/od/cornedbeefandbrisket/r/r703...
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria.