KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Nutrition

1-3 medium

Spanish translation: 1 a 3 medianas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1-3 medium
Spanish translation:1 a 3 medianas
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

16:15 Oct 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition
English term or phrase: 1-3 medium
In a chart about

Best Fiber Foods Serving Size Total Fiber (grams)

it appears:

Apple (with skin) 1 medium 3.5
Prunes 3 medium 3
Banana 1 medium 2.4
Pear 1 medium 3.2

Espero me puedan ayudar. Gracias!
Patricia Gutiérrez
1 a 3 medianas
Explanation:
O medianos, si se trata de algo masculino...
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +21 a 3 medianas
David Russi
4 +21 mediana - 3 (ver explicación)
Diana Arbiser
4Ver explicación
EngtoSpaTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1 a 3 medianas


Explanation:
O medianos, si se trata de algo masculino...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
35 mins

agree  LiaBarros
8 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1 mediana - 3 (ver explicación)


Explanation:
Si los números son los que aparecen en tu lista, parece ser la cantidad de unidades de fruta (primer número) y la cantidad de gramos de fibra (segundo número).

Así,

Manzana (con piel/cáscara): 1 (una) mediana - 3.5 [gramos de fibra]

Ciruelas Pasas: 3 (tres) medianas - 3 [gramos de fibra]

Etc.

:)

Diana Arbiser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree. Sorry, I didn't see your posting before posting in the commentary box. Enjoy the rest of your Sunday. Un abrazo.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Taña. Your comment helps explain it better, too :)

agree  Bubo Coromandus
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Deborah :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ver explicación


Explanation:
Me parece que simplemente son las columnas de una tabla (o chart):

Fiber Food --------| Serving |-- Size --| Total Fiber (grams)
--------------------------------------------------------------
Apple (with skin) | --- 1 --- | medium | -- 3.5 --
Prunes ------------| --- 3 --- | medium | --- 3 ---
Banana -----------| --- 1 --- | medium | -- 2.4 -- etc.

EngtoSpaTrans
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish