KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Nutrition

to candle

Spanish translation: mirar a trasluz


23:03 Jan 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition
English term or phrase: to candle
The quality of
eggs is specified in terms of cleanliness, uniformity of shape and size, and shell characteristics
(the shell must not be cracked or misshapen, of good thickness, and translucent to facilitate
candling).
xxxanaliaramire
Argentina
Spanish translation:mirar a trasluz
Explanation:
"...para facilitar mirarlos a trasluz)."
Selected response from:

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5para facilitar el análisis (del huevo) a contraluzMiguel Cabelo
5 +2mirar a trasluz
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
para facilitar el análisis (del huevo) a contraluz


Explanation:
candling - examine eggs for freshness by holding them against a light

Miguel Cabelo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Medina
6 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
16 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
55 mins

agree  Victoria Frazier
4 hrs

agree  Marisa Raich
1 day7 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mirar a trasluz


Explanation:
"...para facilitar mirarlos a trasluz)."

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
36 mins

agree  Martin Harvey
11 hrs