ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Nutrition

Kosher OUD

Spanish translation: Kosher con lácteos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kosher OUD
Spanish translation:Kosher con lácteos
Entered by: Ivannia Garcia

15:42 Feb 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Nutrition / food ingredients
English term or phrase: Kosher OUD
the context is a box of chocolates, what does OUD mean?
Ivannia Garcia
kosher con lácteos
Explanation:
# What are the Kosher symbols?

* OU a circle with a U in the middle, or K means means that the product is kosher and it's parve.
* OU and a D next to it means that it is kosher and is milk derived. D meaning Dairy.
* OU and a M next ot it means that it is kosher and has meat derivative. M meaning meat.


OUD means dairy derived meaning there is no meat with the exception of fish.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-01 15:54:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o derivado lácteo
Selected response from:

Idoia Echenique
Spain
Grading comment
Excellent, explica además otras cosas, me encanta la info extra. Mil gracias a vos y a todos los que ayudaron!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4kosher con lácteos
Idoia Echenique
5 +1Kasher Lácteo, Orthodox UnionMAG
4Orthodox Union Dairy
Andy Watkinson
3see this pageAlbert Golub


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kosher oud
kosher con lácteos


Explanation:
# What are the Kosher symbols?

* OU a circle with a U in the middle, or K means means that the product is kosher and it's parve.
* OU and a D next to it means that it is kosher and is milk derived. D meaning Dairy.
* OU and a M next ot it means that it is kosher and has meat derivative. M meaning meat.


OUD means dairy derived meaning there is no meat with the exception of fish.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-01 15:54:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o derivado lácteo


    Reference: http://vegematarian.blogspot.com/2007/04/kosher.html
Idoia Echenique
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Excellent, explica además otras cosas, me encanta la info extra. Mil gracias a vos y a todos los que ayudaron!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albert Golub: YES
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Albert.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, AVRUM :)

agree  Marian Martin
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, m_martin.

agree  silviantonia
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, silviantonia.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kosher oud
Orthodox Union Dairy


Explanation:
Zero Bar@Everything2.com- [ Traduzca esta página ]Kosher status: OUD (Orthodox Union Dairy). Sources http://www.hersheys.com/products/details/zero.asp http://www.oldtimecandy.com/zero.htm ...
everything2.com/index.pl?node_id=1793867 - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Lo dejaría tal cual - quizá con una breve explicación según tipo de texto.

Andy

Publix GreenWise Market Articles- [ Traduzca esta página ]More than 1300 Publix brand products are kosher certified, and all of our dairy plants are kosher certified by the Orthodox Union Dairy (OUD). ...
www.publix.com/wellness/greenwise/feature/Article.do?id=211...


Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kosher oud
see this page


Explanation:

http://www.snopes.com/racial/business/kosher.asp


5TH paragraph in the origins part

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kosher oud
Kasher Lácteo, Orthodox Union


Explanation:
Kosher means according to Jewish Law.

Dietary Jewish Law forbids mixing meat and dairy products. The Orthodox Union (see below) has marked food products available in any supermarket (and not necessarily in kosher supermarkets) with signs: OUD for dairy products and OUM for meat products so that anybody respecting the dietary laws won´t mix them.

The Union of Orthodox Jewish Congregations of America (UOJCA), more popularly known as the Orthodox Union, or OU, is one of the oldest Orthodox Jewish organizations in the United States. It is best known for its kosher supervision service, with the circled-U symbol found on the labels of many commercial and consumer food products.







    Reference: http://www.oukosher.org/
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orthodox_Union
MAG
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miruza
16 mins