KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Nutrition

ice blanket

Spanish translation: protector refrigerante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ice blanket
Spanish translation:protector refrigerante
Entered by: claudia mestre

18:34 Apr 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Nutrition
English term or phrase: ice blanket
It's a line of summer, seasonal, everyday, first aid, and therapeutic ice products, with a complete line of temperature controlled products.
They use the term 'flexible ice blanket' for one of their products.
I have googled the term and I found lots fo pictures of the product but I have no idea what it's called in Spanish and I can't seem to find it anywhere.
Marina Ilari
United States
protector refrigerante
Explanation:
When I was in Target the other week I picked up a flexible ice blanket for US$2.50. Essentially a quilt of tiny ice packs, it can be cut apart to produce tiny reusable ice packs for packed lunches, or kept whole to wrap food in a cooler or wrap your arm/leg when hurt. Especially convenient for throwing into tight insulated lunch bags or small spaces; a similar product sells here. I threw a few of the little packs into a new insulated lunch set that holds today’s lunch.

http://lunchinabox.net/2007/05/02/ice-blanket-and-inari-sush...

De acuerdo con la foto, se trata de una plancha de pequeños cubos de hielo para proteger la comida en este caso.
Coincido con Germán: posiblemente no exista en el mercado latino.

Selected response from:

claudia mestre
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, Claudia! Me gusta protector refrigerate o manta refrigerante en este contexto ya que la tarducción es de productos de Nutrición.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5manta térmica (enlace abajo)
Sandra Rodriguez
4frasada de hielo
posada
4cobija / manta / frazada (para el frío)
Xenia Wong
4bolsa de frío
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3bolsita refrigerante
Rita Tepper
3protector refrigerante
claudia mestre
3paño de hielo
German Trentini
3manta de hielo
Cecilia Gowar


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paño de hielo


Explanation:
También lo busqué y realmente no conocía este tipo de productos. Habría que ver si ya existe algo similar en el mercado de habla hispana, de lo contrario podrías acuñar un nuevo término :)

German Trentini
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bolsa de frío


Explanation:
Eso es lo que veo en las imágenes

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cobija / manta / frazada (para el frío)


Explanation:
Sugerencia ya que el frío, en este caso, no es un adjetivo.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protector refrigerante


Explanation:
When I was in Target the other week I picked up a flexible ice blanket for US$2.50. Essentially a quilt of tiny ice packs, it can be cut apart to produce tiny reusable ice packs for packed lunches, or kept whole to wrap food in a cooler or wrap your arm/leg when hurt. Especially convenient for throwing into tight insulated lunch bags or small spaces; a similar product sells here. I threw a few of the little packs into a new insulated lunch set that holds today’s lunch.

http://lunchinabox.net/2007/05/02/ice-blanket-and-inari-sush...

De acuerdo con la foto, se trata de una plancha de pequeños cubos de hielo para proteger la comida en este caso.
Coincido con Germán: posiblemente no exista en el mercado latino.



claudia mestre
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Claudia! Me gusta protector refrigerate o manta refrigerante en este contexto ya que la tarducción es de productos de Nutrición.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manta térmica (enlace abajo)


Explanation:
Mira la manta en
http://www.aplika.com.ar/linea_aplika.htm

PRODUCTOS TERMICOS

MODO DE USO: Estos productos permiten aplicaciones en frío o calor indistintamente, enfriando en heladera o calentando en agua

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manta de hielo


Explanation:
... flexible. Así la llamaría yo. No parece haber una traducción "oficial". Lo que sí he visto en Mercado Argentino es otros productos similares, como compresas o antifaces, de la marca "listan pluss". Los llaman "térmicos de frío". Te paso el enlace.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-06 20:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Perdón! Mercado libre quise decir!!!


    Reference: http://articulo.mercadolibre.com.ar/MLA-32987656-termicos-en...
Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bolsita refrigerante


Explanation:
Así diría lo que yo veo en las imágenes

Rita Tepper
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frasada de hielo


Explanation:
Solo hay un par de referencias como esta.
Teens Living with Cancer: Medical Dictionary- Translate this page
Una apariencia de color azul en los labios, la piel, y las uñas que es el ... no es una enfermedad infecciosa. ... frasada de hielo (ice blanket en ingles) ...
www.teenslivingwithcancer.org/cancerFacts/med1-es.asp - 214k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-06 20:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

frazada

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mar52: En Kinesiología se utiliza esta especie de frazada de frío para bajar inflamaciones. El principio es el mismo, pero no sé si para alimentos se denomina así: frazada.
4 mins