KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Nutrition

pie shells

Spanish translation: Corteza o costra de las tartas (o pays)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pie shells
Spanish translation:Corteza o costra de las tartas (o pays)
Entered by: Guillermo de la Puerta

21:29 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition
English term or phrase: pie shells
Meals including rice, potatoes,pasta, pizza-buttom or pie- shells are considered as "prepared", most of them require a knife or fork to eat.
Guillermo de la Puerta
Corteza o costra de las tartas (o pays)
Explanation:
También llamadas pie crusts.
Crust: s. 1. costra, corteza
Simon / Schuster's International Spanish Dictionary
Selected response from:

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Grading comment
Gracias :-)
saludos willdlp
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5conchas de pay
GoodWords
5cobertura de pasta
SMLS
4Corteza o costra de las tartas (o pays)Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
4base de tartasmargaret caulfield
3pasta frollaIrene Caporale


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cobertura de pasta


Explanation:
Suena raro el ingles pero parece que sea cobertura de pasta.

SMLS
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corteza o costra de las tartas (o pays)


Explanation:
También llamadas pie crusts.
Crust: s. 1. costra, corteza
Simon / Schuster's International Spanish Dictionary

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias :-)
saludos willdlp

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pasta frolla


Explanation:
Definition: [n] pastry used to hold pie fillings



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-10 21:43:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! The proplems of cross-Kudoing :°)

no sé si hay algo parecido, yo diria masa para tarta o base para tarta





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-03-10 21:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"1080 Receyas de Cocina\" de Simon Ortega solo habla de masas (quebrada, francesa, etc...)


    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/pie+shell
    Reference: http://www.fabsoaps.com/5inshellkitL.jpg
Irene Caporale
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conchas de pay


Explanation:
Así se llaman en México. (Lamentablemente también a veces se escriben "pie".)

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base de tartas


Explanation:
(tarta de carne, quiche lorraine, etc.)

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16