KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Nutrition

living yeast

Spanish translation: levadura viva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:living yeast
Spanish translation:levadura viva
Entered by: Julio Torres

04:37 Dec 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition / Nutrientes
English term or phrase: living yeast
¿levaduras vivas? ¿levadura viva? ¿o hay otro término?
Julio Torres
Mexico
levadura viva
Explanation:
Según la "Comunidad de Negocios Internacionales Relacionados con la Producción Animal". Vea el enlace provisto.
Selected response from:

Ismael Torres
Grading comment
Gracias a todos =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4levadura viva
Ismael Torres
5 +3levadura activaMy Services


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
levadura activa


Explanation:
BakingBusiness.com: Home - [ Translate this page ]... LEVADURA ACTIVA Y SECA. La levadura activa y seca es una levadura prensada, secada hasta el punto de contener entre el 92% y el 94% de sólidos. ...
www.bakingbusiness.com/ refbook_results.asp?ArticleID=56179 - 15k -


My Services
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Antunez
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Fuseila
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Xenia Wong
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

disagree  Leticia Reynoso: No es lo mismo ... difference is the condition of the yeast (live vs dead ... They both had plants, theonly difference is the condition of the plants (dormant vs active), and thus ...wwwf.countryday.net/FacStf/ US/borrerof/Laboratory%20phenol%20red..ppt -
9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
levadura viva


Explanation:
Según la "Comunidad de Negocios Internacionales Relacionados con la Producción Animal". Vea el enlace provisto.


    Reference: http://www.engormix.com/s_companies_showcase_products_show.a...
Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Reynoso: Correcto!
9 hrs

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
12 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aguirre: así es
13 hrs

agree  Maria Teijido
14 hrs