KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

drop down on all fours

Spanish translation: ponerse a gatear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop down on all fours
Spanish translation:ponerse a gatear
Entered by: Coral Getino

22:39 May 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Book on child care (Pediatrics)
English term or phrase: drop down on all fours
Parents who want a frech point of view on their furniture are advised to drop down on all fours and accompany the nine or ten month old (baby) on his rounds. It is probably many years since you last studied the underside of a dining room chair. The ten month old will study this marvel with much concentration and reverence as a tourist in the Cathedral of Charles.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
ponerse a gatear/ a gatas
Explanation:
así es como se dice en España.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-14 22:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ponerse a gatear con su bebé de nueve o diez meses...
Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
Ponerse a gatear va muy bien. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ponerse a gatear/ a gatas
Coral Getino
5 +3ponerse a gatas
Rebecca Hendry
5 +1caminar en cuatro patas
Mónica Belén Colacilli
4gatear junto con el bebé
Gabriela Mejías
3 +1ponerse en cuatro patas
Marsha Wilkie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ponerse a gatas


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Simone Tosta
1 min
  -> Gracias Simone.

agree  xxxChutzpahtic
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Lupita.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caminar en cuatro patas


Explanation:
Así es!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-14 22:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drop down: Lower yourself or part of your body suddenly (Longman\'s Dict)

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ponerse a gatear/ a gatas


Explanation:
así es como se dice en España.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-14 22:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ponerse a gatear con su bebé de nueve o diez meses...

Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Ponerse a gatear va muy bien. Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simone Tosta
1 min
  -> Gracias, Simone!!!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Me gusta "ponerse a gatear". Saludos nuevamente Coral!!!!!!
2 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby!!!

agree  Marcelo González: Se oye bien "ponerse a gatear." Es así que muchos lo dirían.
10 mins
  -> gracias Marceloabq!

agree  sbrowne
35 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  RebeW
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Refugio: Actually, not with the baby. This is something that should be done before the baby learns to crawl, to locate and remove hazards. // Sorry, I missed that part
3 hrs
  -> I agree with you... but the text states "accompany the nine month old...."

agree  Adriana de Groote: Voy a "ponerse a gatear"
15 hrs
  -> gracias Adriana!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ponerse en cuatro patas


Explanation:
Una opción.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Escoms
1 day15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gatear junto con el bebé


Explanation:
Es otra opción... suerte!!

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 33