KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

historical support

Spanish translation: larga trayectoria de apoyo (en este contexto)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:historical support
Spanish translation:larga trayectoria de apoyo (en este contexto)
Entered by: Ltemes

22:50 May 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: historical support
In September 2001, xxx was selected Executive of the Year by the yyy for his ***historical support*** of diversity in the workplace and financial integrity.
Lida Garcia
Peru
larga trayectoria de apoyo a
Explanation:
... la diversidad

otra sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
gracias a las dos, empleé la opción de Eileen, xq resultó la más evidente para mí, pero al cliente no le gustó así que opté por la de ltemes :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8larga trayectoria de apoyo a
Ltemes
4 +8apoyo historicoEILEEN LYNCH


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
apoyo historico


Explanation:
así lo diría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-17 22:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

histórico (perdón)

EILEEN LYNCH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RebeW: yo también :}
0 min
  -> thank you

agree  Penelope Rickards
0 min
  -> THANK YOU

agree  swisstell: .... histórico
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Rebecca Hendry: Sí, pero no te olvides del acento :-)
3 mins
  -> Sí, gracias

agree  Walter Landesman
11 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Yvonne Becker
14 mins
  -> thanik you

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  - Carolina
4 hrs
  -> thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
larga trayectoria de apoyo a


Explanation:
... la diversidad

otra sugerencia.

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
gracias a las dos, empleé la opción de Eileen, xq resultó la más evidente para mí, pero al cliente no le gustó así que opté por la de ltemes :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Torres
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Julio.

agree  Sara Pacheco
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  colemh
1 hr

agree  Deschant
8 hrs

agree  Anabel Martínez
8 hrs

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
10 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
1 day15 hrs