KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to face gridlock

Spanish translation: toparse con un embotellamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to face gridlock
Spanish translation:toparse con un embotellamiento
Entered by: MexicoTranslate

01:37 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / house
English term or phrase: to face gridlock
Instrucciones para evacuar una casa en caso de tormenta:

"...the more dangerous the storm, the more likely you are to face gridlock while trying to evacuate the area..."
Julio Torres
Mexico
toparse con un embotellamiento
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

MexicoTranslate
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2toparse con un embotellamiento
MexicoTranslate
4enfrentarse con una parálisis total del tránsito de vehículos
Maria Boschero
4encontrarse con un embotellamiento
Eduardo Pérez
4enfrentarse a un atascamiento, trabas, interferencias, atascado, en aprietos
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enfrentarse a un atascamiento, trabas, interferencias, atascado, en aprietos


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encontrarse con un embotellamiento


Explanation:
Espero que sirva de ayuda. ¡Mucha suerte!

Eduardo Pérez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enfrentarse con una parálisis total del tránsito de vehículos


Explanation:
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toparse con un embotellamiento


Explanation:
:)

MexicoTranslate
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Que tengas un muy buen fin de semana!!!!!!!!!!
1 hr
  -> gracias gaby linda

agree  Eduardo Pérez: Es verdad, me gusta más toparse.
9 hrs
  -> gracias eduardo