KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

strand wires

Spanish translation: cables trenzados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strand wires
Spanish translation:cables trenzados
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:28 May 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: strand wires
For pendant ropes used on a heavy duty operation, such as clamshell operation, replace them with new ones when the specified interval of 2000 hours or 2 years comes even if no severed strand wires are found.
tecarombo
cables trenzados
Explanation:
Eurodicautom.
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-05-23 10:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: Cables en trenza
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cables trenzados
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +2cable trenzadoJulio Torres


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cables trenzados


Explanation:
Eurodicautom.
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-05-23 10:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: Cables en trenza

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 973
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
1 hr
  -> gracias María

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias avrvm

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs
  -> gracias gaby

agree  sbrowne
8 hrs
  -> gracias sbrowne

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cable trenzado


Explanation:

Untitled Document
... El cable trenzado es más flexible que el cable rígido. ... o un cable trenzado alrededor de un núcleo, o en caso extremo, un tubo lleno de mercurio. ...
http://www.xtreme-tuning.com/htm/guia-caraudio/cablesparaalt...

Electronica y Alarmas de Seguridad Integral SA de CV
... 1424A, 12 pares tranzados estañados aislados calibres AWG24 Blindaje de cinta de poliéster aluminado mas un cable trenzado desnudo de cobre estañado. ...
http://www.electronicayalarmas.com/radios/cable.asp

Commscope Official Website
... Communication (WBC™) de CommScope es un cable trenzado de 50 ohmios muy flexible, ... exigen un cable trenzado muy flexible y un rendimiento superior. ...
http://www.commscope.com/html_sp/wbc.shtml

Videotec Electronica SL 936 853 415
... la recepción de vídeo monocromo o color en tiempo real hasta 1600 metros usando cable trenzado categoría 2 o 3 o hasta 2400 metros usando categoría 5. ...
http://www.videotec.es/57.htm

terminales y conectores. terminal and connectors.
... Cortadora de cable trenzado con calibres hasta el #10 AWG. ... y uniones de alambre con y sin aislamiento en cable trenzado o sólido #22-#10 AWG. ...
http://mayecen.com/thomas1.htm



Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias avrvm_kvw =)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby =)