KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

shift forward

Spanish translation: se atrasa


14:30 May 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / General
English term or phrase: shift forward
Every day the timing of the tide shifts forward 1 hour.
¿Se adelanta o se atrasa una hora? (Parece tonto, pero me agarró una confusión) Yo creo que se atrasa, pero necesito confirmación.
Damian Cassani
Spanish translation:se atrasa
Explanation:
Hmmm,es "tricky". Pero pienso que si la marea "shits forward" quiere decir que comienza más tarde, o sea, que se atrasa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-23 14:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, typo above in the word \"shifts\". Sorry, shift happens : )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-23 14:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incluyo un fragmento del enlace que Leopoldo contribuyó tan amablemente:

Each day brings two low tides and two high tides, but not always at the same times. Low tide shifts forward approximately 40 minutes each day, moving from morning to noon to afternoon to evening over a period of time. Thus, to know the best times to run, checking the schedule becomes essential.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6se atrasa
George Rabel
4 +3atrasa (en lugar de ser a las 3 pm, es las 4 pm, por ejemplo)Gustavo Caldas
5 +2se adelanta
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4avanzaMPGS


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se adelanta


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 973

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
3 mins
  -> gracias Landesman

agree  Alicia Casal
24 mins
  -> gracias Alicia

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
atrasa (en lugar de ser a las 3 pm, es las 4 pm, por ejemplo)


Explanation:
no creas, cualquiera se confunde...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: www.halhigdon.com/Ontherun/lowtide/LowTide.htm
5 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Anabel Martínez
1 hr
  -> ; )

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> ; )

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
se atrasa


Explanation:
Hmmm,es "tricky". Pero pienso que si la marea "shits forward" quiere decir que comienza más tarde, o sea, que se atrasa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-23 14:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, typo above in the word \"shifts\". Sorry, shift happens : )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-23 14:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incluyo un fragmento del enlace que Leopoldo contribuyó tan amablemente:

Each day brings two low tides and two high tides, but not always at the same times. Low tide shifts forward approximately 40 minutes each day, moving from morning to noon to afternoon to evening over a period of time. Thus, to know the best times to run, checking the schedule becomes essential.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: www.halhigdon.com/Ontherun/lowtide/LowTide.htm
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo. Esto confirma lo que pensaba.

agree  Refugio: lol
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth : )

agree  Anabel Martínez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Anabel

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Qué maldad la tuya, ese 32 queda horrible jjaaja. saludos!!!!!!!!
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Gaby Thirty Two

agree  sbrowne
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, sbrowne

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avanza


Explanation:
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112