KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

running the fuel tank dry

Spanish translation: consumir todo el combustible del tanque


04:46 May 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: running the fuel tank dry
After draining water and sediment from the water separator, replacing the fuel filter, cleaning the feed pump strainer, or running the fuel tank dry, be sure to bleed air from the fuel system
tecarombo
Spanish translation:consumir todo el combustible del tanque
Explanation:
Saludos =:)
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3consumir todo el combustible del tanque
Leopoldo Gurman
4 +2después de agotar el depósito de gasolinaxxx------


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consumir todo el combustible del tanque


Explanation:
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Ahora sí, prometo abandonar jaja. Que descanses!!!!!!!!
2 mins
  -> Gracias gaby, jaja! =:)

agree  René Cofré Baeza
2 hrs
  -> Gracias René! =:)

agree  Yvonne Becker
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Smash! =:)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
después de agotar el depósito de gasolina


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-05-24 05:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leopoldo tiene razón en cuanto a \"combustible\"
mejor después de agotar el depósito de combustible

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, smash!

agree  elere: agotar el depósito (de gasolina, combustible) me suena mejor
10 hrs