KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

splash page

Spanish translation: pAgina (pantalla) promocional


13:19 Jun 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Other
English term or phrase: splash page
después enumera unos enunciados
xxxTraduset
Spanish translation:pAgina (pantalla) promocional
Explanation:
A splash page (also known as an interstitial) is a preliminary page that precedes the regular home page of a Web site and usually promotes a particular site feature or provides advertising. A splash page is timed to move on to the home page after a short period of time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-18 13:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(A splash of water rises up and catches our attention momentarily, then subsides to the general water level.)
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pAgina (pantalla) promocionalRefugio
3página de presentación / página inicial
Alejandra Paz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
página de presentación / página inicial


Explanation:
Just an idea! hope it helps!


    Sworn translator of English
Alejandra Paz
Argentina

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pAgina (pantalla) promocional


Explanation:
A splash page (also known as an interstitial) is a preliminary page that precedes the regular home page of a Web site and usually promotes a particular site feature or provides advertising. A splash page is timed to move on to the home page after a short period of time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-18 13:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(A splash of water rises up and catches our attention momentarily, then subsides to the general water level.)

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Hebe

agree  colemh
24 mins
  -> Gracias, colemh

agree  ConstanzaG
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Constanza