KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

straightforward return trip

Spanish translation: viaje de ida y vuelta sin complicaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straightforward return trip
Spanish translation:viaje de ida y vuelta sin complicaciones
Entered by: Susan Andrew

08:04 Jun 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: straightforward return trip
eTravel planner is most suitable for one-way and straightforward return trip reservations e.g. Aberdeen – London – Houston – London – Aberdeen
monroy
viajes de ida y vuelta sin escalas
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-19 08:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, that\'s how I\'d understand it but looking at the context it is with an escala.

It probably means then doing the same route there and back.
Selected response from:

Susan Andrew
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4viajes de ida y vuelta sin escalasSusan Andrew
4viaje de ida y vuelta sencillo / sin complicacionesmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
viajes de ida y vuelta sin escalas


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-19 08:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, that\'s how I\'d understand it but looking at the context it is with an escala.

It probably means then doing the same route there and back.

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  etale
12 mins

agree  havett
36 mins

neutral  Rebecca Hendry: Your second idea is right - it means the same route there and back, and there are flight connections.
49 mins

agree  Noelia Fernández Vega
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viaje de ida y vuelta sencillo / sin complicaciones


Explanation:
My version. Good luck.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Rebecca Hendry