KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

She was flat on her back with something for a week

Spanish translation: Estuvo en cama durante una semana.por algo (algun padecimiento)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:She was flat on her back with something for a week
Spanish translation:Estuvo en cama durante una semana.por algo (algun padecimiento)
Entered by: Xenia Wong

18:05 Jun 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Other
English term or phrase: She was flat on her back with something for a week
It's part of a theatre play.
Berta81
Estaba / estuvo acostada por una semana por algo (padecimiento de algo)
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Lo tendré en cienta.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1por una semana, estaba tendida en la cama padeciendo de algoRefugio
5le dio algo que la tuvo tendida bocarriba por una semana
Rei
5Estaba / estuvo acostada por una semana por algo (padecimiento de algo)
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
she was flat on her back with something for a week
Estaba / estuvo acostada por una semana por algo (padecimiento de algo)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Lo tendré en cienta.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le dio algo que la tuvo tendida bocarriba por una semana


Explanation:
me suena mas coloquial

Rei
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she was flat on her back with something for a week
por una semana, estaba tendida en la cama padeciendo de algo


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-20 18:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"se quedó tendida en la cama\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-20 18:21:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

o \"se quedó tendida en la cama\"

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sisiutl: But I would replace "estaba" with "estuvo".
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Sisiutl...right you are