KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I pot mother and retire to bed

Spanish translation: Poso a dormir la mare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I pot mother and retire to bed
Spanish translation:Poso a dormir la mare
Entered by: Berta81

18:08 Jun 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Other
English term or phrase: I pot mother and retire to bed
It's part of an ironic theatre play.
Berta81
acuesto a mi madre y me voy a la cama
Explanation:
En castellano coloquial a veces se dice “meterse en el sobre”, pero dependerá de lo informal que sea tu contexto. ¡Suerte y saludos!
Selected response from:

xxxChutzpahtic
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2le pongo la chata (pelela / bacinilla) a mi madre y me retiro a dormir
sbrowne
5...monitoreé a mi madre y me fui a la cama (--sola-- a rascarme).xxxTadzio
3 +2Engaño a mi madre y me voy a la cama, sola, rabiando/muriéndome de ganas
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4acuesto a mi madre y me voy a la camaxxxChutzpahtic


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i pot mother and retire to bed
acuesto a mi madre y me voy a la cama


Explanation:
En castellano coloquial a veces se dice “meterse en el sobre”, pero dependerá de lo informal que sea tu contexto. ¡Suerte y saludos!

xxxChutzpahtic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i pot mother and retire to bed
le pongo la chata (pelela / bacinilla) a mi madre y me retiro a dormir


Explanation:
le pongo la chata (pelela / bacinilla) a mi madre y me retiro a dormir

chata, bacinilla y pelela llamamos a los elementos que se utiliza(ba)n en los dormitorios para orinar durante la noche.
En Argentina además, la chata es la que se utiliza cuando la persona no puede movilizarse sola (ej. en hospitales y clínicas)

Tal vez venga por ahí.

:)
Sylvia



sbrowne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: If the mom is in need of help, perhaps it means to help seat her on a commode.//No, the low chamberpot or potty for children is one thing and a chair-level bedside "commode" for adults is another. ;~}
3 mins
  -> Thank you Ruth; it's what first came to my mind. So, our childhood bedtime 'pots' are in fact called 'commodes'?. Right! My grandmother had to use one of those... thanks again, Ruth

agree  xxxOso: Es lo primero que se me ocurrió pero no me atreví a ofrecerlo porque suena raro en inglés. (I pot mother) ¶:^)
17 mins
  -> Gracias Oso; a mí la palabra 'pot' me retrotrae a la infancia; cuando nuestros padres nos acostaban y nos hacían pasar antes por la 'pelela', el español de 'pot' en ese contexto

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i pot mother and retire to bed
Engaño a mi madre y me voy a la cama, sola, rabiando/muriéndome de ganas


Explanation:


http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/unabridged

POT
1 slang Britain : FOOL, DECEIVE, OUTWIT <it is no hard matter to puzzle and to pot you with authority -- Richard Montagu>

intransitive verb
1 a : to have a localized or generalized uneasy sensation (as of a crawling, prickling, stinging) in the upper surface of the skin : have an itch <seemed to itch all over> <her arm itched> b : to produce such a sensation <heavy winter underwear that itched>
2 a : to have a restless usually constant often compulsive desire for or hankering after something : long restlessly for something : crave something uneasily <and itch to get their hands on a juicy morsel -- D.L.Cohn> <were itching to take immediate action -- W.F.Hambly> <itched to see the world> b : to have a restless usually constant inclination toward something : have a restless propensity for or uneasy predisposition to something : be impatiently eager : be overready <killers who itched to kill again -- Hal Burton>




Probablemente se refiera a que le miente a la madre acerca de que tiene un amante o un novio o marido, y se va a la cama sola, en vez de con alguien...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-06-20 19:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, la primera referencia es la definición en inglés de POT y la segunda, de ITCH (en este contexto).


RABIAR
2. intr. Desear algo con vehemencia. Rabiar por una distinción.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-06-20 19:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Itching\" aquí creo que se refiere a \"quedarse con las ganas\" (quedar \"picado\", como decimos en Panamá). En todo caso, \"itch\" es \"picar\", no \"rascarse\" (rascar es scratch --> to scratch an itch). :)

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: This is quite a stretch.
3 mins
  -> Hence the "medium" confidence level, of course!

agree  xxxOso: No conocía ese significado de "pot" MariTere, pero me parece que es una excelente interpretación. ¶:^)
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Osito, muy amable. Yo tampoco lo conocía, y ahora que veo lo de "bacinilla", también pienso que suena raro como verbo en ese sentido... Más contexto ayudaría :o)

agree  Ivannia Garcia: me rindo ante la evidencia; no conocía ese significado de "pot"; kudos!!!!
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i pot mother and retire to bed
...monitoreé a mi madre y me fui a la cama (--sola-- a rascarme).


Explanation:
No, it’s not the stuff that Ellen Feiss smokes. It’s an electric kettle that keeps track of when it’s used and wirelessly sends a signal to a server with the data. Members of the service can see records of i-pot usage data, and twice a day a designated recipient gets an email with the three most recent usage times. The idea is to notify friends and relatives of a sudden change in an elderly person’s tea habits, in order to act as an early warning system in case of emergency. The i-pot is in use in Japan, where an increasing number of the elderly are living, and dying, alone. Seniors who use the i-pot report feeling less alone, knowing that somebody else is able to monitor them via the data sent by the kettle.
http://www.engadget.com/entry/1234000757040243/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-06-20 19:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como dice Ruth, es tiempo presente. Entonces:
\"Monitoreo a mi madre, y me voy a la cama...\"

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: You may very well be right, but I don't think it would be past tense since 'retire' is not. Maybe a habitual present?//And yet I still have my doubts, since it is not a very well-known term. I lean toward sbrowne's interpretation.
22 mins
  -> "Monitoreo a mi madre, y me voy a la cama..." (Present)