KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

The party started at 7 but i didn't arrive until 8

Spanish translation: La fiesta comenzaba a las 7 pero no llegué hasta las 8


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The party started at 7 but I didn't arrive until 8
Spanish translation:La fiesta comenzaba a las 7 pero no llegué hasta las 8
Entered by: teju

02:28 Jul 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: The party started at 7 but i didn't arrive until 8
homework
La fiesta comenzaba a las 7 pero no llegué hasta las 8
Explanation:
Asi
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9La fiesta comenzaba a las 7 pero no llegué hasta las 8teju
5 +3la fiesta comenzaba a las 7, pero yo llegué a las 8
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
the party started at 7 but i didn't arrive until 8
La fiesta comenzaba a las 7 pero no llegué hasta las 8


Explanation:
Asi

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins
  -> This was a tough one! thanks - teju

agree  Yvonne Becker: Yo diría "...sino hasta las 8"
2 mins
  -> Buena idea, gracias - teju

agree  Mariana Moreira
9 mins
  -> gracias Mariana - teju

agree  Thamara Quintini: de acuerdo con "...sino hasta las 8"
11 mins
  -> Gracias - teju

agree  José Julián
25 mins
  -> Gracias - teju

agree  TranslateThis
31 mins
  -> gracias - teju

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
47 mins
  -> gracias Gaby - teju ***

agree  daviniact
11 hrs
  -> gracias Davinia - teju

agree  Xenia Wong
18 hrs
  -> gracias Xenia - teju

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the party started at 7 but i didn't arrive until 8
la fiesta comenzaba a las 7, pero yo llegué a las 8


Explanation:
...

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Ana!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
45 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby!

agree  Ricardo Rivas
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ricardo!