KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

needle felted

Spanish translation: Fieltro punzonado / Fieltro de aguja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:needle felted
Spanish translation:Fieltro punzonado / Fieltro de aguja
Entered by: smorales30

09:34 Jul 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: needle felted
The teddy bear is also needle felted
smorales30
Fieltro punzonado / Fieltro de aguja
Explanation:
Im not sure if this is the term in Spanish, ui`m sure there are other expressions, but I found a definition that may fit:

Needle-felt is a man-made form created by the use of barbed needles forcing groups of fibres through a web of carded fibres to create a non woven fabric structure. This is not true felt.

I've seen two expressions for this; either "fieltro punzonado" or "fieltro de aguja"


So the sentence would be something like " El oso de peluche está fabricado con fieltro de aguja/punzonado"

hope that helps.. :)





Selected response from:

maylu
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4enfurtido con punzónxxxdulcina
2Fieltro punzonado / Fieltro de agujamaylu


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Fieltro punzonado / Fieltro de aguja


Explanation:
Im not sure if this is the term in Spanish, ui`m sure there are other expressions, but I found a definition that may fit:

Needle-felt is a man-made form created by the use of barbed needles forcing groups of fibres through a web of carded fibres to create a non woven fabric structure. This is not true felt.

I've seen two expressions for this; either "fieltro punzonado" or "fieltro de aguja"


So the sentence would be something like " El oso de peluche está fabricado con fieltro de aguja/punzonado"

hope that helps.. :)







maylu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enfurtido con punzón


Explanation:
Buenos días.
Son ositos de peluche hechos de una forma muy novedosa, utilizando fibra de lana. El proceso consiste en ir dándoles forma con una aguja o punzón de acero especial que va como tejiendo, metiendo la fibra cardada. La apariencia es de fieltro.
Este proceso evita el relleno y las costuras y así queda muy consistente.
Creo que se conoce como "enfurtido".

Aquí lo explica en inglés (no permiten copiarlo)y hay muchas fotos de estos ositos:
http://the-bear-menagerie.com/FeltLikeIt.htm

Otra referencia:
NEEDLE FELTING
"Needle Felting is an exciting new craft that is sweeping the world. It is achieved by poking wool fibre ("sliver") with a special barbed needle many times until it begins to felt together. As you poke you are able to turn and shape the wool to form a teddy bear head or arm, or any 3 dimensional shape you want. The finished piece is firm, not squashy and is made of felted wool all the way through, so there is not stuffing needed and no stitching together either. Even the ears can be felted on, not stitched".
http://www.bearycheap.com/info/felting1.html

to felt = enfurtir
sliver = torzal

ENFURTIR
(De enfortir).
1. tr. Dar en el batán a los paños y otros tejidos de lana el cuerpo correspondiente. U. t. c. prnl.
2. tr. Apelmazar el pelo. U. t. c. prnl.
http://www.rae.es
----------------------------------
Del Diccionario Larousse:
FELTING = enfurtido (process)
----------------------------------
Felt = Fieltro
Felted = Enfurtido <------
http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/dic/eng-sp-f.htm
================================
Disculpa tantos cambios hasta que he entendido el método empleado para hacer el osito.
:-)
Un cordial saludo.



xxxdulcina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8