KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

scenesters

Spanish translation: entusiastas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scenesters
Spanish translation:entusiastas
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

18:34 Jul 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: scenesters
Attached to the historic Eissenbahn MArkthalle. this eatery time-warps you a hundred years. It attracts an unpretentious clientele of aging Kreuzberg scenesters and earthy neighbourhood folk who come for the no-nonsense food.
César Cornejo Fuster
entusiastas
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-07-19 19:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...de añosos entusiastas de Kreuzberg y de vecinos/allegados...
Selected response from:

Roberto Hall
Grading comment
Muchaas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1entusiastasRoberto Hall
4parroquianos/habitantes
Daniel Coria
4vecinos y allegados
Rene Ron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scenesters and earthy neighbourhood folk
vecinos y allegados


Explanation:
.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parroquianos/habitantes


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 127

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entusiastas


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-07-19 19:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...de añosos entusiastas de Kreuzberg y de vecinos/allegados...

Roberto Hall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Muchaas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: Yep, the word "scenester" carries the idea of being a fan of something. Sinister scenester (Sorry, I could not help it)
1 hr
  -> Sinatra's sinister scenesters?. Thanks George