KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

on the strip

Spanish translation: en la calle principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the strip
Spanish translation:en la calle principal
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

18:37 Jul 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: on the strip
This was one of the first bars on the strip to open after the Wende (turning point) and while interior's grown up a bit it still pulls in a friendly young crowd.
César Cornejo Fuster
en la calle principal
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6en el área comercial (o de establecimientos comerciales)xxxOso
5 +2en la calle principal
Rene Ron
4en la cadenaAlba Mora


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en la cadena


Explanation:
suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
en el área comercial (o de establecimientos comerciales)


Explanation:
Hola César,

strip
4. An area, as along a busy street or highway, that is lined with a great number and variety of commercial establishments.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Sin duda.
1 min
  -> ¡Hola Marga! Muchísimas gracias ¶:^) ¿Cómo va todo en Mexiquito? ¡Espero que muy bien! ¶:^)

agree  Daniel Coria
6 mins
  -> Saludos y mil gracias, Daniel ¶:^)

agree  Roberto Hall
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, Roberto ¶:^)

agree  Dammel
11 mins
  -> Saludos y mil gracias, Dammel ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
43 mins
  -> ¡Hola *Gabita! Muchas gracias y que tengas un buen día ¶:^)

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Hola Xen, muchas gracias ¶:^)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en la calle principal


Explanation:
.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amadeo Pinto: Calle principal suena mejor. Area comercial me suena a centro comercial o a complejo industrial mientras que la frase "the strip" normalmente se aplica a pueblos donde la calle principal es el lugar de movimiento nocturno.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Amadeo.

agree  Marcelo González: Exactamente :-)) >Estoy de acuerdo con amadeoap. Se refiere a una calla de mucha actividad comercial. En un area comercial puede haber varias manzanas. Strip es una calle (o una seccion de ella).
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcelo. En efecto, en Las Vegas, el strip como calle existió mucho antes de convertirse en el centro comercial, porque era el centro de todo.