KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Pre-loved

Spanish translation: prendas usadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pre-loved couture
Spanish translation:prendas usadas
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

09:17 Jul 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / Shopping
English term or phrase: Pre-loved
Modern day Holly Golightlys looking for retro chic on a shoestring should head to Didier Ludot. It's a fabulous store crammed with pre-loved couture creations from yesteryear, including original Chanel suits from the 1950s and Hermès bags and accessories - all sold for half the original price. Not a mean red in sight.
César Cornejo Fuster
prendas usadas
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ya amadas, ya adoradasB. V Martin
4prendas usadas
Cecilia Della Croce
3 +1antes amadas/ pre-amadas
Ana Brause


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-loved
antes amadas/ pre-amadas


Explanation:
antes adoradas/pre-adoradas
Creo que mantienen el estilo del texto en general. Es una sugerencia, suerte.. (en estos casos no hay verdades absolutas..no?) =o)

Ana Brause
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia: antes amadas / adoradas / deseadas
3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pre-loved
ya amadas, ya adoradas


Explanation:
es una variacion de la respuesta anterior, espero te sirva :)

B. V Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-loved
prendas usadas


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Gracias