KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Beats the socks off Propaganda

Spanish translation: le gana a Propaganda delejos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Beats the socks off Propaganda
Spanish translation:le gana a Propaganda delejos
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

12:18 Jul 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Beats the socks off Propaganda
At the top of the wide staircase beside the new Centrium office block on Wyndham St, Curve is a glitzy and innovative club with design-award modern decor. Beats the socks off Propaganda, but then not everyone here is OFB (out for business).
César Cornejo Fuster
le gana a Propaganda por lejos
Explanation:
o por varios cuerpos/ lo supera ampliamente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 27 mins (2005-07-23 19:45:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

suerte y saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3le gana a Propaganda por lejos
Cecilia Della Croce
4la aplanadora de la propaganda
Margarita Gonzalez
4es muchísimo mejor quePropaganda/Propaganda tendría que quitarse el sombrero
Rebecca Hendry


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beats the socks off propaganda
es muchísimo mejor quePropaganda/Propaganda tendría que quitarse el sombrero


Explanation:
I think Propaganda here is the name of another club.

To knock or beat the socks off something means to defeat. Here it means that this club is much better than Propaganda.

"knock the socks off

Also knock someone's socks off.
Overwhelm, bedazzle, or amaze someone, as in The young pianist knocked the socks off of the judges, or That display will knock their socks off. [Slang; mid-1800s]
Also, knock the spots off. Surpass or outdo completely, defeat. For example, These large chains have been knocking the socks off the small independent grocers, or Our team knocked the spots off them. The spots most likely allude to target practice with playing cards where the object is to shoot through all the pips, spots, or marks indicating the suit or numerical value of a playing card, but one authority holds that they were used in a horse-breeding context and meant “to be in the vanguard.” [Mid-1800s]"


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/knock+your+socks+off&r=67
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beats the socks off propaganda
la aplanadora de la propaganda


Explanation:
Un poco por seguir en el mismo tono.

Margarita Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beats the socks off propaganda
le gana a Propaganda por lejos


Explanation:
o por varios cuerpos/ lo supera ampliamente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 27 mins (2005-07-23 19:45:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

suerte y saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez: "de lejos", en España, pero me gustan las opciones :)
46 mins
  -> gracias, Anabel

agree  Sandy T: de acuerdo con 'por lejos' pero no seria "a la propaganda"? :-)
48 mins
  -> gracias, Cielos. Parece por el texto que Propaganda es otro lugar

agree  JaneTranslates: Creo que sí, Propaganda es nombre de otro negocio.
1 hr
  -> gracias, Jane

agree  Malena Garcia
8 hrs
  -> gracias, Malega

disagree  Marcvs: ¿"Por lejos"? Qué extraña expresión. ¡Si "de lejos" ya sonaba bastante sacada de la manga! ¡Hay que leer! Es triste que no conozcan expresiones clásicas como "con mucho" (que no "por mucho").
3883 days