KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

sail

Spanish translation: navegan sobre el viento y vuelan por los cielos.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sail on the wind and fly through the sky
Spanish translation:navegan sobre el viento y vuelan por los cielos.
Entered by: Margarita Gonzalez

13:09 Jul 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: sail
The birds sail on the wind and fly through the sky.
Mara
navegan sobre el viento y vuelan por los cielos.
Explanation:
Una de las raras ocasiones en que la figura del lenguaje puede traducirse de maneral literal sin sacrificio del idioma. Espero que te sirva.
Selected response from:

Margarita Gonzalez
Grading comment
TKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5navegan sobre el viento y vuelan por los cielos.
Margarita Gonzalez
4fly majestically without wing beats
Balasubramaniam L.
4glide
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
3glideAndrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glide


Explanation:
-

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
Grading comment
Sorry! I need the translation into Spanish! Wrong language pair!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry! I need the translation into Spanish! Wrong language pair!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fly majestically without wing beats


Explanation:
The birds use the force of the wind itself to buoy themselves up in the air and to propel themselves forward.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
I need the translation into Spanish, please. Sorry for my mistake!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I need the translation into Spanish, please. Sorry for my mistake!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glide


Explanation:
If this can help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-23 13:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What a bummer I can\'t squash it!

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
Grading comment
Sorry! I need the translation into Sp.!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry! I need the translation into Sp.!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
navegan sobre el viento y vuelan por los cielos.


Explanation:
Una de las raras ocasiones en que la figura del lenguaje puede traducirse de maneral literal sin sacrificio del idioma. Espero que te sirva.

Margarita Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
TKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  SandraV
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marju

agree  Hebe Martorella
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hebe.

agree  Will Matter: Obvioso.
2 days8 hrs
  -> Nuchas gracias y desde ahora te plagio el "obvioso".