KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

for your buck

Spanish translation: por su dinero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for your buck
Spanish translation:por su dinero
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

18:18 Jul 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: for your buck
Follow the South Asian cabbies here for authentic curries and rotis, heated in microwaves but offering a delicious bang for your buck. Plus, the place serves until 4am, providing a unique post-clubbing option of savory palak panir (a dish of spinach with a specific type of Indian cheese) or chicken tikka to help you sober up.
César Cornejo Fuster
por su dinero
Explanation:
offering a delicious bang for your buck = ofreciéndole gran sabor por su dinero

Así en el contexto.

"Bang for your buck" es el modismo consagrado.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9por su dinero
Henry Hinds
4 +2por su dólar
RebeW
5por su beneficio
Gerardo Comino
5más por su dinero
mirta


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
por su dólar


Explanation:
Suerte! :}

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: por su dinero, porque talvez usen rupias y no dólares, ya que estamos en la India. // No, cuando comencè a darte el agree la respuesta de Henry aún no había aparecido-
2 mins
  -> Gracias, George... aunque creo que tu "agree" es para Henry!! :}

agree  Angel Biojo: That's it
7 mins
  -> Thank you Angel :

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
por su dinero


Explanation:
offering a delicious bang for your buck = ofreciéndole gran sabor por su dinero

Así en el contexto.

"Bang for your buck" es el modismo consagrado.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
Gracias Henry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B. V Martin
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Bolivia.

agree  George Rabel: y si vas de cacería y matas un venado grande con el primer tiro, sería "more buck for your bang".
11 mins
  -> Gracias, George, exactamundo.

agree  Gloria Carranza: ¡¡Me fascinan los comentarios de mis colegas!!!
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Gloria, a mí también.

agree  mirta: Sorry, Henry, estaba buscando alguna referencia en Internet y no vi tu respuesta. :>)
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Mirta, aval de oro, "great minds think alike".

agree  colemh
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Colemh.

agree  Ana Brassara
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Anita.

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marga.

agree  Rebecca Hendry
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rebecca.

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Heheh... buck for your bang .. That made me laugh :P
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tere, always listen to George!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
más por su dinero


Explanation:
... a 20 horas de clase por semana, o sea que en Australia obtendrás ***"more bang for
your buck"*** (una expresión australiana que equivale a "más por tu dinero"). ...
64.176.150.61/sppublic/index.php?option=content& task=view&id=10&Itemid=27 - 19k - Resultado Suplementario -

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
por su beneficio


Explanation:
Sin duda.

Gerardo Comino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47