ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

IQ-screener

Spanish translation: prueba del CI (Coeficiente intelectual)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IQ-screener
Spanish translation:prueba del CI (Coeficiente intelectual)
Entered by: Gerardo Comino

18:31 Aug 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Other / Other
English term or phrase: IQ-screener
Note: It is part of a Leiter Instrument Performance Scale-Revised table.
Berta81
prueba del CI (Coeficiente intelectual)
Explanation:
Un saludo
Selected response from:

Gerardo Comino
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2prueba del CI (Coeficiente intelectual)
Gerardo Comino
5 +2Test de CI (Coeficiente Intelectual)
Laura Veronica
4Prueba(s) de cociente de inteligencia
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
iq-screener
prueba del CI (Coeficiente intelectual)


Explanation:
Un saludo

Gerardo Comino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Mil perdones, pero el término es "cociente".
1 hr
  -> Me temo que no encuentro lógica a tu rectificación

agree  Malega: 1,090,000 incidencias de coeficiente en google
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Malega!

agree  Hebe Martorella: si Gerardo, claro que si
5 hrs
  -> Muy agradecido Hebe!

agree  Mariela Malanij: Aquí en Argentina se utiliza coeficiente intelectual. Además, está reconocido por la RAE.
1 day20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
iq-screener
Test de CI (Coeficiente Intelectual)


Explanation:
http://www.mensa.com.ar/Informacion/faqs.html

¿Puede una persona aprobar la prueba de ingreso a Mensa pero luego obtener mucho menos puntaje en un test de CI?
No. El test de Mensa está probado y estandarizado mundialmente. Su aprobación da cuenta de la aptitud de la persona para el ingreso.


Laura Veronica
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Inglada
6 mins

disagree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Mil perdones, pero el término es "cociente".
13 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
46 mins

agree  Mariela Malanij: Por supuesto que aquí se utiliza coeficiente intelectual. Además, está reconocido por la RAE.
1 day18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iq-screener
Prueba(s) de cociente de inteligencia


Explanation:
El término es "cociente", no "coeficiente". La "Q" en inglés viene de "quotient". Si fuera "coeficiente", sería IC = intelligence coefficient, lo que no es.

Lo de "screener" puede ser una sola prueba o una batería o un conjunto de pruebas.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-08-30 20:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An intelligence quotient or IQ is a score derived from a set of standardized tests that were developed with the purpose of measuring a person's cognitive abilities ("intelligence") in relation to their age group. IQ tests do not measure intelligence the way a ruler measures height, but rather the way a race measures speed. Also, IQ tests measure actual performance, not innate potential. Among the middle class of industrial societies, IQ is highly heritable, and by adulthood the influence of family environment on IQ is undetectable. IQ test scores are correlated with measures of brain structure and function, as well as performance on simple tasks that anyone can complete within a few seconds. IQ is strongly correlated with academic success, but can also predict important life outcomes such as job performance, socioeconomic advancement, and "social pathologies". Recent work has demonstrated links between IQ and health, longevity, and functional literacy.

History

The modern field of IQ testing started with the Stanford-Binet test. Alfred Binet and his colleague Theodore Simon created the IQ test in 1905, aimed at identifying students who could benefit from extra help in school. Their assumption was that a lower IQ indicated the need for more teaching, not an inability to learn. This interpretation is still held by some modern experts. The term "intelligence quotient" comes from Binet's test, in which each student's score was the quotient of his or her tested academic age with his or her actual age.

Today, the most commonly administered IQ test is the WISC-III test, originally developed by David Wechsler in 1974. The WISC-III test comprises ten types of problems, categorized by difficulty and by skill type (verbal and performance scales). Another notable type of IQ test is the Bailey Scale of Infant Development, regarded as the 'best' means of testing cognitive development in infants.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intelligence_Quotient



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2005-08-30 20:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.e-torredebabel.com/Psicologia/Vocabulario/Psicolo...
COCIENTE DE INTELIGENCIA
La edad mental dividida por la edad cronológica da un cociente mental. Se suele llamar cociente de inteligencia al resultado de multiplicar por cien el cociente mental. ***********(Nunca utilizar el término "coeficiente" intelectual). ************

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-08-30 20:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incluso, más que "cociente de inteligencia", es mejor el término ***cociente intelectual***:

http://www.mensa.es/juegosmensa/iqtest.html
Las pruebas psicológicas profesionales no se encuentran en Internet, están protegidas por leyes de propiedad intelectual, por lo que los test de medida del cociente intelectual que pueden encontrarse en la red no tienen validez, aunque puedan proporcionar una estimación del CI más o menos aproximada.

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mariela Malanij: María, el término coeficiente intelectual sí es correcto (por eso su uso difundido y los apabullantes resultados de Google). Puedes corroborarlo en la última edición del DRAE o directamente en la página de la RAE en Internet. Un abrazo desde Argentina.
1 day18 hrs