ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Definition of descrimination in spanish

Spanish translation: Trato de inferioridad que, en un país ó comunidad, se da a una minoría o ciertos miembros de ella por motivos raciales, religios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Definition of descrimination in spanish
Spanish translation:Trato de inferioridad que, en un país ó comunidad, se da a una minoría o ciertos miembros de ella por motivos raciales, religios
Entered by: Felipe Castillo Ruiz

17:37 Dec 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Definition of descrimination in spanish
I just want the definition of discrimination in spanish.
xxxReid131
Definition:
Explanation:
Trato de inferioridad que, en un país ó comunidad, se da a una minoría o ciertos miembros de ella por motivos raciales, religiosos, políticos o sociales.


In the context you have given

Source: Larousse, Usual Spanish Dictionary
Selected response from:

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you for the fast reply. I really appreciated that you gave me the definition of the word in the context that I wanted. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5[la] discriminación
Terry Burgess
5discriminación
Andrea Bullrich
4Definition:
Felipe Castillo Ruiz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[la] discriminación


Explanation:
Hi again Reid:-)
In Spanish, the problem is that you HAVE to use the "definite article" el, or la] most times---much more so than in English.
Luck to you:-)
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discriminación


Explanation:
Hi!
Definition according to the Diccionario de la Real Academia Española:
"Acción y efecto de discriminar".
Discriminar: " 1. Separar, distinguir, diferenciar una cosa de otra. 2. Dar trato de inferioridad a una persona o colectividad por motivos raciales, religiosos, políticos, etc."
HTH
Andrea


    DRAE
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Definition:


Explanation:
Trato de inferioridad que, en un país ó comunidad, se da a una minoría o ciertos miembros de ella por motivos raciales, religiosos, políticos o sociales.


In the context you have given

Source: Larousse, Usual Spanish Dictionary


    Reference: http://www.inadix.com.ar/
Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you for the fast reply. I really appreciated that you gave me the definition of the word in the context that I wanted. Thanks again!