KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

premiere

Spanish translation: primera (in this case); it can also be estreno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:premiere
Spanish translation:primera (in this case); it can also be estreno
Entered by: Rosa Maria Duenas Rios

17:39 Feb 16, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / Theatre
English term or phrase: premiere
Esta es la frase completa

"An inside look at D.C.’s premiere Latino/Spanish theater company, as they celebrate their new home at the recently renovated Tivoli Theater"

Pertenece a la tabla de contenidos de una revista, no sé como traducir premiere ... thanks!!
Andrea Strada
Argentina
primera
Explanation:
En este caso se refiere a la primera compañía de teatro latino/en español, que estrena su sede en el remodelado teatro Tívoli.
Se trata del GALA THEATER. Puedes ver su historia aquí: http://www.galatheatre.org/intro.html
Selected response from:

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4primeraRosa Maria Duenas Rios
4inauguración
Candelaria Garcia del Pino
3estrenoValeria Verholen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estreno


Explanation:
.

Valeria Verholen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
2 mins
  -> gracias nuevamente

neutral  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: Normalmente esa es la traducción, pero en este caso no
7 mins

disagree  Black & White: CAREFUL!!! "premiere" can indeed mean "estreno" in Spanish (ie: the very first screening of a movie or theater show), but in this context English "premiere" means best or first of its kind
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
primera


Explanation:
En este caso se refiere a la primera compañía de teatro latino/en español, que estrena su sede en el remodelado teatro Tívoli.
Se trata del GALA THEATER. Puedes ver su historia aquí: http://www.galatheatre.org/intro.html

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
30 mins
  -> Gracias mediamatrix

agree  Susana Magnani
58 mins
  -> Muchas gracias silt

agree  Sol
1 hr
  -> Hola Sol y gracias

agree  Rosaelena5
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inauguración


Explanation:
Se trata de la inauguración del nuevo salón, según entendí.

http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/articles/A62184-2005Jan...

El grupo de teatro Gala tomó el viejo teatro Tívoli como lugar propio para sus presentaciones, y dio una fiesta de inauguración de la sala completamente remodelada en enero del 2005.
Hope it helps!

Candelaria Garcia del Pino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish