KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

River training

Spanish translation: acondicionamiento / adecuación o mejorar las condiciones del río


18:56 Feb 16, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: River training
The maximum discharge capacity of canal structures would be 175m3/s (***River Training***: 50 km, Total Canal Length: 40 km, Total Tunnel Length: 60 km, Total Irrigation Area: 300,000 ha).
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:acondicionamiento / adecuación o mejorar las condiciones del río
Explanation:
The usual capacity of a natural river is roughly sufficient only to meet a biennial flood. In order to increase its capacity to meet the flood under design extreme events, the river needs to be trained by straightening, widening and provision of linings.

Encontré la anterior definición. Al parecer se trata de acondicionar, preparar, adecuar o mejora las condiciones del río a lo largo de cierta distancia

Suerte!

Selected response from:

Enrique Espinosa
Grading comment
gracias a los dos :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3acondicionamiento / adecuación o mejorar las condiciones del ríoEnrique Espinosa
4 +1"adiestramiento" "calibración"del rio
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
river training
"adiestramiento" "calibración"del rio


Explanation:
Lo dejo entre parentesis porque se trata de "calibrar" la capacidad de descarga de la represa a los niveles teoricos que se expresan arriba. Como ves son cantidades máximas teoricas, la práctica es otra cosa, de ahi el término.

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa: Gracias Roberto, muy amable, pero no creo que sea necesario, es otra opción...
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
river training
acondicionamiento / adecuación o mejorar las condiciones del río


Explanation:
The usual capacity of a natural river is roughly sufficient only to meet a biennial flood. In order to increase its capacity to meet the flood under design extreme events, the river needs to be trained by straightening, widening and provision of linings.

Encontré la anterior definición. Al parecer se trata de acondicionar, preparar, adecuar o mejora las condiciones del río a lo largo de cierta distancia

Suerte!




    Reference: http://www.dsd.gov.hk/flood_prevention/long_term_improvement...
Enrique Espinosa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
gracias a los dos :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto): Si , de acuerdo, Enrique tal vez me inclino por su respuesta y dejo la mia.
44 mins
  -> Gracias Roberto! deja tu respuesta, es otra opción, y Lida decide...

agree  Sergi Callau
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sergi!

agree  GerardoCáceres: Spot on!
2394 days