KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

A living, waking, repeating hell...

Spanish translation: una pesadilla constante...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A living, waking, repeating hell...
Spanish translation:una pesadilla constante...
Entered by: Jairo Payan

20:08 Feb 16, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / quote, slightly poetic
English term or phrase: A living, waking, repeating hell...
This is a quote from an interview I'm translating into Spanish (Spain). The interviewee has been asked what music means to him, and that's what he's replied.
THANKS!!!
imenta
una pesadilla constante...
Explanation:
Another option for you to choose.
Selected response from:

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1un horror con patas (repetido, repetitivo), horror vivienteelere
4una pesadilla constante...
Jairo Payan
4un infierno que vive, se despierta y se repite
Ana Brause
4un infierno constante y repetido en todo momento
David Russi
3un infierno constante, palpable...
marisa cancellaro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a living, waking, repeating hell...
un horror con patas (repetido, repetitivo), horror viviente


Explanation:
como dice walking, he pensado en lo de "con patas";

elere
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergi Callau: I love it ;-)
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a living, waking, repeating hell...
un infierno constante y repetido en todo momento


Explanation:
Una posibilidad, pero seguro que hay muchas otras

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 392

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a living, waking, repeating hell...
un infierno que vive, se despierta y se repite


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo yo...... aunque no asociaría nunca a la música con el infierno.. en fin.. vaya uno a saber lo que quizo decir el entrevistado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-16 20:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o un infierno en vida, que se despierta y se repite..

Ana Brause
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a living, waking, repeating hell...
un infierno constante, palpable...


Explanation:
es lo que se me ocurre...
ES WAKING O WALKING???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-16 20:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entonces:

Un infierno constante, palpable, que resurge dia a dia...

Que le pasaba a este señor??? :)

marisa cancellaro
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a living, waking, repeating hell...
una pesadilla constante...


Explanation:
Another option for you to choose.

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49