KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

thanksgiven

Spanish translation: it's not "thanksgiven"; it's thanksgiving...


13:49 Feb 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: thanksgiven
it is possible to use this word in another case than thanksgiven day?, for example: to say that you thanked something to somebody
LORENA
Spanish translation:it's not "thanksgiven"; it's thanksgiving...
Explanation:
uses: we have given thanks....
let us give thanks...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2it's not "thanksgiven"; it's thanksgiving...
Marian Greenfield
5agradecimiento
Ana Brassara
5I (we) have given thanks...
Maria Bedoya


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's not "thanksgiven"; it's thanksgiving...


Explanation:
uses: we have given thanks....
let us give thanks...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: (:>) WOW...I learn something new everyday...I have seen "thanksgiver" and "thanksgive" but I was surprised how many Google hits for "thanksgiven Day".
3 hrs

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
4 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I (we) have given thanks...


Explanation:
a suggestion

Maria Bedoya
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agradecimiento


Explanation:
thanks given = agradecimiento

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 141