KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

liquid overflow

Spanish translation: rebosamiento del líquido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liquid overflow
Spanish translation:rebosamiento del líquido
Entered by: Jairo Payan

23:12 Feb 18, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Other / Tratamiento de aguas
English term or phrase: liquid overflow
el contexto es: floating materials are prevented from discharge with the liquid overflow by a baffle in front of the weir.
gracias
Julián Lorenzo
rebosamiento del líquido
Explanation:
Se excede la capacidad en el contenedor y se produce el rebosamiento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-02-18 23:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El baffle (pestaña) lo previene
Selected response from:

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
thx
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6desbordamiento del líquido
Sandra Antunez
4 +2rebosamiento del líquido
Jairo Payan
5desbordamiento líquidoLaura S. Telles
4flujo líquido
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flujo líquido


Explanation:
puede obviar 'over' puesto que el contexto se conoce ya muy bien

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rebosamiento del líquido


Explanation:
Se excede la capacidad en el contenedor y se produce el rebosamiento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-02-18 23:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El baffle (pestaña) lo previene

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Idoia Echenique
1 min
  -> Gracias idoia_e

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: That's right... rebosamiento... Have a nice weekend Jairo!!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks MATRIX. The same to you!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
desbordamiento del líquido


Explanation:
otra.

sa

Sandra Antunez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
11 mins
  -> gracias marina!

agree  Noemí Busnelli
2 hrs
  -> gracias noemí!

agree  Javier Perez
3 hrs
  -> gracias javier!

agree  Julio Torres
4 hrs
  -> gracias julio arturo!

agree  Marina56: Ok
16 hrs
  -> gracias marina!

agree  sugrass
21 hrs
  -> gracias sugrass!

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desbordamiento líquido


Explanation:
desbordamiento líquido

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2006-02-21 00:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se previene la 'descarga' de materiales flotantes con el desbordamiento liquido, a traves de...

Laura S. Telles
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20