KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

one-for-one replacement of public housing units

Spanish translation: reemplazo de las unidades de vivienda pública una por una


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one-for-one replacement of public housing units
Spanish translation:reemplazo de las unidades de vivienda pública una por una
Entered by: Marina Soldati

15:17 Feb 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / housing
English term or phrase: one-for-one replacement of public housing units
The term appear in an HUD letter on housing replacement. I believe the term doesn't need a lot of explaining. Unfortunately, its translation may sound too literal.
Beatriz Gutierrez
United States
reemplazo de las unidades de vivienda pública una por una
Explanation:
An option
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reposición individual de unidades de vivienda pública
Henry Hinds
3 +1reemplazo de las unidades de vivienda pública una por una
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reemplazo de las unidades de vivienda pública una por una


Explanation:
An option

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noemí Busnelli
5 mins
  -> Thanks Noemí.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reposición individual de unidades de vivienda pública


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661