KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

pure-play water

Spanish translation: compañías dedicadas exclusivamente a la venta de agua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pure-play water
Spanish translation:compañías dedicadas exclusivamente a la venta de agua
Entered by: Analiag

19:32 Feb 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: pure-play water
Pure-play water companies, en el contexto de la industria del agua.
A
compañías dedicadas exclusivamente a la venta de agua
Explanation:

The first definition of a pure play is a company with a single business focus or "a company whose stock price is highly correlated with the fortunes of a specific investing theme or niche"[1]. Coca-cola is an example of a pure play in this context because it retails only beverages. On the other hand, Pepsi is not a pure play because it also owns Frito-Lay snacks.
Selected response from:

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Grading comment
THANKS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compañías dedicadas exclusivamente a la venta de agua
Paula Morabito
4 +1empresas especializadas en agua (dedicadas al agua)
Soledad Caño


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empresas especializadas en agua (dedicadas al agua)


Explanation:
"pure-play" significa que tienen una única línea de negocios.



Soledad Caño
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compañías dedicadas exclusivamente a la venta de agua


Explanation:

The first definition of a pure play is a company with a single business focus or "a company whose stock price is highly correlated with the fortunes of a specific investing theme or niche"[1]. Coca-cola is an example of a pure play in this context because it retails only beverages. On the other hand, Pepsi is not a pure play because it also owns Frito-Lay snacks.


Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THANKS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergi Callau: al negocio del agua (del suministro de agua)
2 hrs
  -> gracias! :)