KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

consumer watchdog groups

Spanish translation: grupos/asociaciones de defensa al consumidor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consumer watchdog groups
Spanish translation:grupos/asociaciones de defensa al consumidor
Entered by: María Luisa Feely

13:18 Feb 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: consumer watchdog groups
One of the most prominent Internet based "consumer watchdog groups", Quackbusters, has been exposed in court...

¿Alguna idea? Muchas gracias.
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
grupos/asociaciones de defensa al consumidor
Explanation:
suerte!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-02-21 13:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quack es curandero
(
quack [kwæk]
I nombre
1 (de pato) graznido
2 fam (médico) curandero,-a
wordreference.com
así que, quackbusters podría ser los cazacuranderos -como los cazafantasmas! :)
Selected response from:

María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4grupos/asociaciones de defensa al consumidor
María Luisa Feely
4grupos de protección del consumidor
Noelia Fernández Vega


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grupos de protección del consumidor


Explanation:
Otra traducción posible

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grupos/asociaciones de defensa al consumidor


Explanation:
suerte!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-02-21 13:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quack es curandero
(
quack [kwæk]
I nombre
1 (de pato) graznido
2 fam (médico) curandero,-a
wordreference.com
así que, quackbusters podría ser los cazacuranderos -como los cazafantasmas! :)


María Luisa Feely
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: también, dedicados a desenmascarar curanderos
23 mins
  -> gracias hecdan

agree  Fiona N�voa
1 hr
  -> grazie fibi

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: No creo necesario traducir el nombre del grupo, si empieza con mayúscula. Seguramente el resto del texto aclarará de qué se trata, y entonces se justifique un desglose y explicación de "Quackbusters" (en una N.T.)
1 hr
  -> thanks Ma. Eugenia

agree  Chiquipaisa
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Chiqui!