KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

cut rifle

Spanish translation: rifle recortado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut rifle
Spanish translation:rifle recortado
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:26 Feb 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / guns
English term or phrase: cut rifle
(Bengali lawsuit)

"during the demonstration [...] the accused persons fired at random using illegal arms such as -cut rifle, country gun and bursting of bombs and created terror in the area"

Thanks a lot!
Rosalbendea
rifle recortado
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5carabina o rifle de caño recortado
Marina56
4rifle recortado
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rifle recortado


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carabina o rifle de caño recortado


Explanation:
Carabina - Arma larga de cañon rayado, con un cañon - Ley de armas de Argentina, clasificacion de las armas de fuego: se denominan Carabinas a las armas portatiles cuyo largo de cañón no sobrepasa los 560 mm de longitud (Art. 3° inc 11 y 12 Dto. 395/75).

CAR-15 - AR 15 -Carabina, de cañon corto. ( version civil del XM-177, famoso fusil de asalto utilizado por las fuerzas especiales en la guerra de Viet Nam.

Es lo que pude encontrar, yo lo conocía así pero quería asegurarme.
No te puedo ayudar con la otra palabra (country gun) porque no encuentro referencias.


    Reference: http://www.coleccionables.com.ar/armas/cd.htm
Marina56
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Marina: me vino mejor la de Henry xque es más concisa