KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

juice stone fruit (fruit with a pit)

Spanish translation: jugo de frutas de hueso o carozo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:juice stone fruit (fruit with a pit)
Spanish translation:jugo de frutas de hueso o carozo
Entered by: Valeria Verholen

00:06 Feb 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / electodomesticos
English term or phrase: juice stone fruit (fruit with a pit)
to juice stone fruit y fruit with a pit
María Sanz
Argentina
jugo de frutas de hueso o carozo
Explanation:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fruta#Principales_frutas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-26 00:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frutas de hueso o carozo: Son aquellas que tienen una semilla grande y de cáscara dura, como el albaricoque o el melocotón

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-26 00:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to juice stone fruit, sería sacarle jugo a la fruta de hueso.
Selected response from:

Valeria Verholen
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Jugo de fruta que tiene carozo/hueso ( fruta de una pepa)Rosaelena5
5 +1hacer jugo de frutas de carozo (y frutas de pepita)Alba Mora
4 +2jugo de frutas de hueso o carozoValeria Verholen
4 -1zumo de frutaskurecova


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jugo de frutas de hueso o carozo


Explanation:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fruta#Principales_frutas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-26 00:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frutas de hueso o carozo: Son aquellas que tienen una semilla grande y de cáscara dura, como el albaricoque o el melocotón

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-26 00:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to juice stone fruit, sería sacarle jugo a la fruta de hueso.

Valeria Verholen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez
27 days

agree  Claudia Martel
29 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacer jugo de frutas de carozo (y frutas de pepita)


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jugo de fruta que tiene carozo/hueso ( fruta de una pepa)


Explanation:
En singular.

Rosaelena5
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coral Getino
28 days
  -> Gracias Coral

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
zumo de frutas


Explanation:
zumo de frutas

kurecova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Walter Landesman: "zumo de frutas" is just "fruit juice". You don`t answer the question.
26 days