ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

sobre historia de Canada

Spanish translation: sobre historia de canada

16:09 Mar 28, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: sobre historia de Canada
One sunny afternoon Canada’s Prime Minister got pestered one too many times by a heckler and he snapped.
Wow, it is so great that you have a prime minister who wears Ray Bans and strangles people. Man, I wish we had a president like that...

Hola! Necesitaria saber que fue lo que paso con el Primer Ministro de Canada, alrededor de 1990. Estrangulo a alguien? Eso es todo el contexto que tengo, y con eso solo no encuentro nada en la net. Alguien que sepa un poquito de historia de Canada me podria ayudar?
Muchisimas gracias!
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Spanish translation:sobre historia de canada
Explanation:
Eye - February 22, 1996
STRANGLING THE MESSENGER
by
GREG BOYD
On Thursday, Feb. 15, Prime Minister Jean Chrtien took a hands-on approach in dealing with a protester at a federal propaganda event.

While walking through a crowd Chrtien came face to face with Bill Clennett, a 44-year-old Quebecer shouting "You should be out of work!" Without slowing his pace much, Chrtien put one hand on Clennett's throat, another on the back of his head and pushed the scrawny activist away. Clennett was jumped by confused bodyguards, but immediately released.

Reaction split along language lines, as most French-speaking commentators declared the Prime Minister to have behaved like a hooligan. In English Canada the majority opinion was that Chrtien had been protecting himself from a perceived threat. (The only significant deviation from this party line came from some TV commentators.)

It was a masterpiece of blaming the victim, aided and abetted by the tin-plated patriotism of the press. Take this brilliant headline from the following day's Toronto Sun: "Now, Bring On Bouchard: PM roughs up separatist protester in scuffle at Flag Day ceremony."

Only one problem. Sure, Clennett is a separatist. (An anglophone separatist, in fact, although he shouted at Chrtien in French.) But he and his cohorts were trade unionists protesting the government's $2 billion cuts to unemployment programs
Selected response from:

Francesca Callegari
Italy
Grading comment
que haria sin ustedes? muchisimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5sobre historia de canada
Francesca Callegari
5ver explicación abajo
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sobre historia de canada
ver explicación abajo


Explanation:
Después de hacerle demasiadas preguntas, el perdió el control, se volvió loco, flipó, etc. En la primera parte no dice que hizo después, pero por lo que dice en la segunda oración, me imaginó que se avalanzó sobre la persona que lo estaba molestando y lo trató de estrangular. No creo que lo haya matado o algo así.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sobre historia de canada
sobre historia de canada


Explanation:
Eye - February 22, 1996
STRANGLING THE MESSENGER
by
GREG BOYD
On Thursday, Feb. 15, Prime Minister Jean Chrtien took a hands-on approach in dealing with a protester at a federal propaganda event.

While walking through a crowd Chrtien came face to face with Bill Clennett, a 44-year-old Quebecer shouting "You should be out of work!" Without slowing his pace much, Chrtien put one hand on Clennett's throat, another on the back of his head and pushed the scrawny activist away. Clennett was jumped by confused bodyguards, but immediately released.

Reaction split along language lines, as most French-speaking commentators declared the Prime Minister to have behaved like a hooligan. In English Canada the majority opinion was that Chrtien had been protecting himself from a perceived threat. (The only significant deviation from this party line came from some TV commentators.)

It was a masterpiece of blaming the victim, aided and abetted by the tin-plated patriotism of the press. Take this brilliant headline from the following day's Toronto Sun: "Now, Bring On Bouchard: PM roughs up separatist protester in scuffle at Flag Day ceremony."

Only one problem. Sure, Clennett is a separatist. (An anglophone separatist, in fact, although he shouted at Chrtien in French.) But he and his cohorts were trade unionists protesting the government's $2 billion cuts to unemployment programs


Francesca Callegari
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
que haria sin ustedes? muchisimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Brilliant! :) I might as well delete my answer.
4 mins
  -> thank you for the agree :)

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: Efectivamente, excelente, lo que no sabía era que Chretien usara Ray Bans! :) La otra cosa que no concuerda es que en el 90 el PM era Mulroney, no Chretien...
17 mins
  -> thank you for the agree :)

agree  Yaotl Altan: Na guará!! No me sabía ese detalle del cretino de Chretien pues siempre he considerado a Canadá como la cúspide de la civilización. Me extraña que un "tatanka" como el proyanqui Fox no haya reaccionado aún así...je
2 hrs
  -> thank you for the agree :)

agree  Carmen Quiñones
2 hrs
  -> thank you for the agree :)

agree  kurecova
4 hrs