ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Happy birthday

Spanish translation: Feliz Cumpleaños

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy Birthday
Spanish translation:Feliz Cumpleaños
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

02:33 Jan 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy birthday
My friend just asked me to precise the phrase he doesn't beleive the Prompt translator
"Compleanos feliz"
Alexandra
Happy Birthday revisited :-)
Explanation:
Hi, Andrew.

I will speak for Argentina, in case it is different in other Latin American countries or in Spain.

What we say to anybody on their birthday is "feliz cumpleaños". I gave "Feliz Cumpleaños" in my answer because that is how it is usually written on a card. So, "feliz cumpleaños" is the standard oral form. In a card you can have more elaborate forms: "Te deseo un feliz cumpleaños" or "Te deseo un muy feliz cumpleaños". You can also say "Que pases un feliz cumpleaños", or "Que tengas un cumpleaños muy feliz". The "Happy Birthday" song in Spanish has two lyrics that I know of, starting: "Que los cumplas feliz..." or "Cumpleaños feliz, te deseamos a ti...".

I think "feliz cumpleaños" (probably with the first letter of each word in upper case if it's a card or letter) is what you are looking for.

About "Felicito con cumpleacos" or "Te felicito con tu cumpleacos": "cumpleacos" is "cumpleaños" misspelled; "Te felicito por tu cumpleaños" is a possibility if you are writing, but I doubt you would hear it in a conversation, it sounds too formal.

>And what's the difference between "cumpleacos" and "cumpleaños"?
Spelling! The proper spelling is "cumpleaños". If you have problems finding the "ñ" in your keyboard you can type Alt + 164.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
I hope Andrew wouldn't mind...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Feliz cumpleaños
Katrin Zinsmeister
5 +7Feliz Cumpleaños / Cumpleaños feliz
Andrea Bullrich
5 +4Happy Birthday revisited :-)
Andrea Bullrich
4Additional informationAndrewRus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Feliz Cumpleaños / Cumpleaños feliz


Explanation:
Hi!

Your friend is right not to trust the Prompt translator...

HTH
Andrea




    own experience (amazingly, this is not in the ProZ glossary!)
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
0 min

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
23 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
38 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: feliz cumpleaños
5 hrs
  -> Thanks everybody :-)

agree  Leliadoura
15 hrs
  -> :-)))

agree  Ana Juliá
16 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Feliz cumpleaños


Explanation:
that´s the right spelling...
Good luck!

Katrin Zinsmeister
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
0 min

agree  Rossana Triaca: and I'd use ¡! to add a little flavour :)
4 mins

agree  laurab
18 mins

agree  P Forgas
29 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
38 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
2 hrs

agree  elenali
5 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
16 hrs

agree  vagm: Estoy de Acuerdo
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Additional information


Explanation:
Hi, I'm that friend :)
I worry about the context.

I want to congratulate my freind with her birthday in spanish.
In Russia we say something like this:
"(I) congratulate (you) with (your) birthday", not "Happy birthday".

Is it right to say birthday congratulation in spanish "Feliz Cumpleaños"?
Maybe "Felicito con cumpleacos" or "Te felicito con tu cumpleacos"?

And what's the difference between "cumpleacos" and "cumpleaños"?

AndrewRus

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Happy Birthday revisited :-)


Explanation:
Hi, Andrew.

I will speak for Argentina, in case it is different in other Latin American countries or in Spain.

What we say to anybody on their birthday is "feliz cumpleaños". I gave "Feliz Cumpleaños" in my answer because that is how it is usually written on a card. So, "feliz cumpleaños" is the standard oral form. In a card you can have more elaborate forms: "Te deseo un feliz cumpleaños" or "Te deseo un muy feliz cumpleaños". You can also say "Que pases un feliz cumpleaños", or "Que tengas un cumpleaños muy feliz". The "Happy Birthday" song in Spanish has two lyrics that I know of, starting: "Que los cumplas feliz..." or "Cumpleaños feliz, te deseamos a ti...".

I think "feliz cumpleaños" (probably with the first letter of each word in upper case if it's a card or letter) is what you are looking for.

About "Felicito con cumpleacos" or "Te felicito con tu cumpleacos": "cumpleacos" is "cumpleaños" misspelled; "Te felicito por tu cumpleaños" is a possibility if you are writing, but I doubt you would hear it in a conversation, it sounds too formal.

>And what's the difference between "cumpleacos" and "cumpleaños"?
Spelling! The proper spelling is "cumpleaños". If you have problems finding the "ñ" in your keyboard you can type Alt + 164.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
I hope Andrew wouldn't mind...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: :)
3 mins
  -> Thanks... see you in September! ;-)

agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Hussong
3 hrs

agree  Evelyn Merritt: Thanks for "Alt+164" trick!!
7 hrs
  -> thanks all :-)