ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

ept

Spanish translation: prueba de detección temprana del embarazo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ept
Spanish translation:prueba de detección temprana del embarazo
Entered by: Susana Galilea

17:55 Jun 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: ept
Buenas tardes:
"When I saw the plus sign in the ept everything changed".
Estaba embarazada. Encontré:
Estrogen/progestin therapy: Abbreviated EPT. A combination of the hormones estrogen and progestin. Taken by women, the estrogen in the EPT relieves such symptoms of menopause as hot flashes, night sweats, sleeplessness, and vaginal dryness. When taken alone, however, estrogen also increases the risk for cancer of the uterine lining, or endometrium. Combining estrogen with progestin virtually eliminates the risk of endometrial cancer. EPT is a form of hormone replacement therapy (HRT).

¿Voy por el camino correcto? Si es así, ¿cuál es el equivalente en español?
Muchas gracias.
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
prueba de detección temprana del embarazo
Explanation:
ept = early pregnancy test

the plus sign indicates pregnancy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-06-05 18:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ept® Pregnancy TestThis ept® Pregnancy Test has is known for being accurate. Read our review of this and other pregnancy tests.
pregnancy.about.com/cs/pregnancytests/gr/epttest.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-06-05 18:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En realidad "ept" es marca registrada, pero como "kleenex" se ha convertido en genérico

http://www.drugs.com/pdr/e_p_t__Pregnancy_Test.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-06-05 18:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used a First response early test and got a faint line, really faint. I then bought an EPT and I got a plus sign. I took the EPT in the afternoon and the ...
www.medhelp.org/perl6/Maternal/messages/39559.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-06-05 18:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La detección temprana del embarazo, es decir la captación dentro del primer trimestre, se produce en el 76% de los embarazos totales y el porcentaje de las ...
www.ispm.org.ar/documentos/parte_13.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias a todos! en argentina decimos simplemente "test de embarazo" cuando no es un contexto técnico.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9prueba de detección temprana del embarazoSusana Galilea
5early pregnancy test in English
Robert Copeland
4la prueba
Esbed Cavazos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
prueba de detección temprana del embarazo


Explanation:
ept = early pregnancy test

the plus sign indicates pregnancy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-06-05 18:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ept® Pregnancy TestThis ept® Pregnancy Test has is known for being accurate. Read our review of this and other pregnancy tests.
pregnancy.about.com/cs/pregnancytests/gr/epttest.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-06-05 18:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En realidad "ept" es marca registrada, pero como "kleenex" se ha convertido en genérico

http://www.drugs.com/pdr/e_p_t__Pregnancy_Test.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-06-05 18:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used a First response early test and got a faint line, really faint. I then bought an EPT and I got a plus sign. I took the EPT in the afternoon and the ...
www.medhelp.org/perl6/Maternal/messages/39559.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-06-05 18:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La detección temprana del embarazo, es decir la captación dentro del primer trimestre, se produce en el 76% de los embarazos totales y el porcentaje de las ...
www.ispm.org.ar/documentos/parte_13.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias a todos! en argentina decimos simplemente "test de embarazo" cuando no es un contexto técnico.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam Garcia: Exacto.
1 min

agree  linaza:
17 mins

agree  marybro
23 mins

agree  xxxmchandias
1 hr

agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez
1 hr

agree  Susana Magnani
1 hr

agree  chakir
1 hr

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Chanda Danley
14 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la prueba


Explanation:
en México, es muy común referirse solamente a 'la prueba'... cuando uno ya sabe de lo que se está hablando, claro, y creo que este sería el caso...
=)

Esbed Cavazos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
early pregnancy test in English


Explanation:
Susana had a good translation. (prueba de detección temprana del embarazo)
The + sign indicates being pregnant.

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100