KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

The information on this form will not be released without my written permission.

Spanish translation: la informacion de este formulario/hoja no sera divulgada sin mi consentimiento por escrito


17:25 Aug 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / consent authorization
English term or phrase: The information on this form will not be released without my written permission.
I need to find a way to translate this phrase from a social service (adult education) intake form into Spanish for clients from Mexico and Central America.

The original phrasing in English reads:
"The information on this form will be shared within the agency, but not released outside the agency without my written permission."

Here's what I came up with:
La información en esta hoja no se transmitirá fuera de (poner nombre de la agencia) sin mi permiso por escrito.

Any suggestions? Corrections? THANK YOU!!!
Doug Masiroff
Spanish translation:la informacion de este formulario/hoja no sera divulgada sin mi consentimiento por escrito
Explanation:
the only logical translation of the sentence. You can tranlate formulario u hoja according to the context.
Good luck!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-01 17:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la informacion en este formulario /hoja no sera divulgada sin mi consentimiento por escrito
Selected response from:

Maria Ondarcuhu
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5la informacion de este formulario/hoja no sera divulgada sin mi consentimiento por escrito
Maria Ondarcuhu
4La información en este formulario no se hará pública sin mi expreso permiso hecho por escritoLaura S. Telles


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the information on this form will not be released without my written permission.
La información en este formulario no se hará pública sin mi expreso permiso hecho por escrito


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-01 17:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puede ser:

La información en este formulario no se hará pública sin mi permiso hecho por escrito

Laura S. Telles
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the information on this form will not be released without my written permission.
la informacion de este formulario/hoja no sera divulgada sin mi consentimiento por escrito


Explanation:
the only logical translation of the sentence. You can tranlate formulario u hoja according to the context.
Good luck!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-01 17:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la informacion en este formulario /hoja no sera divulgada sin mi consentimiento por escrito

Maria Ondarcuhu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia: más fluido y natural
2 mins

agree  Christina Green: Estoy de acuerdo, aunque la de arriba está correcta también.
13 mins

agree  Yaotl Altan
39 mins

agree  Nema: De acuerdo con los comentarios de Ivannia y Christina.
2 hrs

agree  Roxanna Delgado
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Сергей Лузан