KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

where the rainbow ends

Spanish translation: donde termina el arcoiris


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:where the rainbow ends
Spanish translation:donde termina el arcoiris
Entered by: mongran

17:58 Aug 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / guided tour
English term or phrase: where the rainbow ends
We are now driving along Davie Street. From here if you were to walk a little further west you’ll soon see where the rainbow ends in Vancouver. This is the heart and soul of our city’s Gay community.
mongran
donde termina el arcoiris
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3donde termina el arcoiris
Henry Hinds
5 +2a donde te lleva el arcoirisSusana Mate
4 +1donde termina el arcoiris
Yaotl Altan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
donde termina el arcoiris


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Will.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :))
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  A.L.
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
donde termina el arcoiris


Explanation:
donde termina el arcoiris

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 217
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)), es un placer jaja. A sus órdenes :))!!!!
48 mins
  -> Thank you my beloved comadre !

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a donde te lleva el arcoiris


Explanation:
Necesitaba asegurarme, por eso le pregunté a Henry.

Cuando leo "donde termina", en español, pienso más en que se acaba la zona, en lugar de ser allí, al corazón del área gay, a donde me lleva. Por eso ofrezco esta alternativa.

Susana Mate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: Me gusta esta interpretación
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Jairo!

agree  Francisco Rodriguez: I agree with this point of view
2 days4 hrs
  -> Gracias Francisco