KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

"heating appliance"

Spanish translation: aparatos de calefacción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heating appliances
Spanish translation:aparatos de calefacción
Entered by: smorales30

20:50 Aug 3, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: "heating appliance"
Do not use XXX while cooking or using heating appliances
smorales30
aparatos de calefacción
Explanation:
plural en ejemplo

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-08-03 20:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IEC - Search > Publications by Committee (English)Parte 2-30: Requisitos particulares para los aparatos de calefacción de locales ... Safety - Part 2-53: Particular requirements for sauna heating appliances ...
www.iec.ch/cgi-bin/procgi.pl/www/iecwww.p??wwwlang=e&wwwpro... - 98k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.iec.ch ]


IEC Web Store - Publication DetailParte 2-71: Requisitos particulares para aparatos de calefacción ... Deals with the safety of all kinds of electrical heating appliances for rearing and ...
domino.iec.ch/webstore/webstore.nsf/artnum/034273 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


IEC Web Store - Publication DetailParte 2: Requisitos particulares para aparatos de calefacción por convección forzada. ... 59C - HEATING APPLIANCES (search for other SC 59C publications) ...
domino.iec.ch/webstore/webstore.nsf/artnum/024528 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from domino.iec.ch ]


Industrias Eléctricas Soler, SAAparatos de calefacción eléctrica industrial Galardonada con el Trofeo EUROFAMA 2000 y ... Heating elements and accessories for electrothermal appliances ...
www.kompass.com/en/ES0020802 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


About Questar Gas Customer Services Safety Natural Gas for Home ... - [ Translate this page ]... hacer que se inspeccione sus aparatos de calefacción y los calentadores de agua y, ... las páginas comerciales (amarillas) bajo "Heating" (calefacción). ...
www.questargas.com/ServicesRes/SpecialNews/Green_Bill/green... - 106k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] CASSETTE TYPEFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
other kind of heating appliance. • Heat-pump air conditioners heat your entire ... el flujo de aire directamente hacia chimeneas ni aparatos de calefacción. ...
www.friedrich.com/pdf/Ductless_Ceiling_Cassette_C24YF_Opera... - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5aparatos de calefacción
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Artefactos para calentar (la comida)
Carmen Schultz
4estufa eléctrica/calefactor
Joaquín DONDO


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
aparatos de calefacción


Explanation:
plural en ejemplo

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-08-03 20:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IEC - Search > Publications by Committee (English)Parte 2-30: Requisitos particulares para los aparatos de calefacción de locales ... Safety - Part 2-53: Particular requirements for sauna heating appliances ...
www.iec.ch/cgi-bin/procgi.pl/www/iecwww.p??wwwlang=e&wwwpro... - 98k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.iec.ch ]


IEC Web Store - Publication DetailParte 2-71: Requisitos particulares para aparatos de calefacción ... Deals with the safety of all kinds of electrical heating appliances for rearing and ...
domino.iec.ch/webstore/webstore.nsf/artnum/034273 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


IEC Web Store - Publication DetailParte 2: Requisitos particulares para aparatos de calefacción por convección forzada. ... 59C - HEATING APPLIANCES (search for other SC 59C publications) ...
domino.iec.ch/webstore/webstore.nsf/artnum/024528 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from domino.iec.ch ]


Industrias Eléctricas Soler, SAAparatos de calefacción eléctrica industrial Galardonada con el Trofeo EUROFAMA 2000 y ... Heating elements and accessories for electrothermal appliances ...
www.kompass.com/en/ES0020802 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


About Questar Gas Customer Services Safety Natural Gas for Home ... - [ Translate this page ]... hacer que se inspeccione sus aparatos de calefacción y los calentadores de agua y, ... las páginas comerciales (amarillas) bajo "Heating" (calefacción). ...
www.questargas.com/ServicesRes/SpecialNews/Green_Bill/green... - 106k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] CASSETTE TYPEFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
other kind of heating appliance. • Heat-pump air conditioners heat your entire ... el flujo de aire directamente hacia chimeneas ni aparatos de calefacción. ...
www.friedrich.com/pdf/Ductless_Ceiling_Cassette_C24YF_Opera... - Similar pages




Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vanesa medina
8 mins
  -> Gracias, paomedina - Mike :)

agree  Andres Roldan
2 hrs

agree  Julio Torres
3 hrs

agree  Flavia Scafatti
4 hrs

agree  Rachele Rossanese
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heating appliance
estufa eléctrica/calefactor


Explanation:
Maybe?

Joaquín DONDO
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heating appliances
Artefactos para calentar (la comida)


Explanation:
In this case, it is clear from the context that the appliances are those used to heat food and not those to heat the home (aparato de calefacción versus aparatos o artefacto para calentar la comida)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-08-04 07:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...artefactos o aparatos para calentar la comida

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-08-04 07:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mohave County WIC - [ Translate this page ]Anote algunos utensilios o artefactos que usted tiene disponible para hacer su ... Tapela y continue a calentar la comida hasta que este completamente ...
www.co.mohave.az.us/WIC/Spanish Lessons/spHomemadeBabyFood.... - 63k - Cached - Similar pages


microondas-Ripley-microondas miles de modelos - [ Translate this page ]Sea cual sea la marca de microondas elegido entre las y a mencionadas será la mejor opción para calentar su comida y no demorarse mas de la cuenta. ...
www.ripley.cl/microondas/default.htm - 59k - Cached - Similar pages



Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67