KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

return supplies

Spanish translation: artículos de recambio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:return supplies
Spanish translation:artículos de recambio
Entered by: Maria Gutierrez

13:05 Aug 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: return supplies
¿Can anyone help me how to translate this term? There is no context, they are just training cards for sanitation and floor care, and it reads:
"Clean Equipment and Return Supplies". I first thought it meant handing back the unused supplies (devolver los suministros), but I am not so sure, I think it refers to the supplies in themselves???? Thank you,
Maria Gutierrez
United States
artículos de recambio
Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a los artículos que se entregan en primera instancia, y que el consumidor puede cambiar por otros.
Selected response from:

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, both. I guess this was the closest idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4suministros / existencias / material devueltas/os
Alfredo Fernández Martínez
1artículos de recambio
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
artículos de recambio


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a los artículos que se entregan en primera instancia, y que el consumidor puede cambiar por otros.

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you, both. I guess this was the closest idea.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suministros / existencias / material devueltas/os


Explanation:


Perhaps, once more, a typo....

and it should say 'returnED'

or, the likes...

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21